If you like to leave a message for any of the funerals, please send us an 

e-mail at morgado@morgado.net and we will make sure they receive it

 

 

Rodriguez, Felipe of Weehawken

Passed away on October 22, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his son Philip

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Entombment Thursday at Flower Hill Mausloeum TBA

 

Paz, Pedro of Fairview

Passed away on October 21, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Pedro, his brother Lorenzo and his sister Olga.

Also survived by his grandchildren Samantha, Mallory, Graceanne, Alex and Sussie

and his nephew Roger

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Interment Thursday 11:00 AM at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Amador of North Bergen

Passed away on October 19, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his wife Reidelina, his daughter Vivian Luglio and her husband Lou,

and his son Amador and his wife Anna. Also survived by his grandchildren, Amanda, Steven, David and Ana

Viewing Tuesday 3-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mercado, William E. of West New York

Passed away on October 17, 2019

Born in Granada, Nicaragua

Survived by his wife Margoth, and his daughters Wilma Mercado,

Blanca Nubia Garcia, Lia Mercado, and Jeanneth Mercado.

Also survived by his grandchildren Carlos and William Manzanare

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment at Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Cuba, Marcelo of West New York

Passed away on October 14, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Jose Garcia, and sons Michel Cuba and

Richard Fadrage

Services were private

 

Torrecilla, Rosa of West New York

Passed away on October 13, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria and her sister Ofelia Bosa

Services were private

 

Reyes, Benjamin of North Bergen

Passed away on October 10, 2019

Born in Manati, P.R.

Survived by his daughter Magaly Reyes

Services were private

 

Perez, Roberto of Union City

Passed away on October 9, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eva Perez and his daughter Eva Moland.

Also survived by his grandson Frank Mesa and his great grandchildren

Robbie and Isla

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Valdes, Eva of North Bergen

Passed away on October 9, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Jesus M. and his wife Kenia, and her sister Ofelia.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alex and Tania and great grandchild Franklin

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Religious services at 7:00 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Lima-Garcia, Marcos of Wayne, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 8, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his parents Eladio and Blanca Lima, his son Adnres Peña, his daughters

Samantha and Alexis Lima, and his sister Deborah Pawlowski and her husband Eric

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Molina, Guillermo of West New York

Passed away on October 8, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Velasco, Olga of Hialeah formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Haydii Velasco and her son Rene and his wife Karen.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Thomas Velasco and his wife Ivory,

Katlyn Madan and her husband Dale and Michele Velasco and her fiancée  Evan Foley and

her great grandchildren Hudson Velasco and Kayla Madan

Viewing Friday 12:00 to 2:00 PM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Calviño, Mercedes Laguna of Union City

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Services Wednesday 11:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Arias, Arturo A., MD of Weehawken, NJ

Passed away on September 29, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his son Manuel A. Arias, MD and his wife Mayra and his daughters

Ana and Maria Arias. Also survived by his grandson, Sean A. Padron and great grandson S.A. Padron

Viewing Monday 9:30 to 11:30 AM

Funeral Mass Monday 12:00 noon at Holy Family, RCC, Union City

Instead of flowers, the family would appreciate donations to be made to:

 

Alzheimer’s Foundation at Donations

or

American Academy of Family Medicine Foundation at Donations

 

 

Oliver, Georgina of North Bergen

Passed away on September 23, 2019

Born in Camarioca, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Esther and Tania

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Elisa of Union City

Passed away on September 21, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Cristina Haz

Services were private

 

Pernisi, Bertha of Union City

Passed away on September 21, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Trudy Berisiartu and Estela Gemignani and her husband Robert.

Also survived by her grandchildren Victoria Gemignani and her fiancée Tyler Van Der Wall and

Monica Orlando and her husband Brian and her great grandchildren Benjamin and Abby Orlando

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Sanchez, Olga of Hackensack

Passed away on September 19, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ricardo and his wife Maritza and Jose Luis and his wife Vira.

Also survived by her grandchildren Christian, Richard, Joseph, Jakob, and Jared and her

great-grandchildren Vivianna and Camilla.

Viewing Friday 11-1PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hernandez, Maria (Marietta) of Union City

Passed away on September 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Lissette Pendas and Amarilys Hernández

Viewing Wednesday 9-12 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Rivas, Nabil Elvis of Commerce City, Colorado

Passed away on September 12, 2019

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Survived by his parents Elvis A. Rivas and Wilda Malinda Menjivar, his children

Isaiah, Jayden, Julius and Josefina, his sisters Connie, Leslie and Eileen, his brother

Raul and his grandparents Connie Cabrera and Rosa Arce

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

Crespo, Tomas of Ridgefield, NJ

Passed away on September 16, 2019

Born in San Cristobal, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Nila del Rio and his granddaughters

Veruschka, Tatiana and Nila del Rio

Viewing Monday 9-1 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Jose of Union City

Passed away on September 15, 2019

Born in Vueltas, Cuba

Survived by his niece Liza Altenbach

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

 

Perez, Abilio of Union City

Passed away on September 14, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Zenaida

Viewing Tuesday 10-12 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rodriguez, Wilfredo of Union City

Passed away on September 11, 2019

Born in Santa Cruz, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his daughters Maritza Ramos and Magaly Rodriguez, and his sister

Aleida Rodriguez. Also survived by his grandchildren, Hiram, Adrian, Alex, Krystal, and Evelyn and

his great grandchildren Tamara, Nikolai, Maksim, Ilaria, and Mia

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Funeral Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Falcon, Esteban of North Bergen

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elsa, his daughters Elsa Martinez and Nicole Falcon, and

his son Esteban A. Falcon. Also survived by his grandchild Alexander Martinez.

Viewing Monday 10-12 noon

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Rosell, Olga of Union City

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her friend Olvein Velez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

del Valle, Mirta C. Of North Bergen

Passed away on September 5, 2019

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Predeceased by her husband Gerardo and brother Orlando Capote.

Survived by her children Mirta Linares, and Alejandro, Gerardo, and Cesar del Valle,

and her sisters Eugenia Fleitas and Theresa Lugo. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Dominick, Lucas, Nina, Jacob, Anthony, and Stephanie

Services were private

 

Landa, Rosa Daisy of Fairview

Passed away on August 31, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 11-1 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Arroyo, Aurea of North Bergen

Passed away on August 19, 2019

Born in Añasco, Puerto Rico

Survived by her sons Hector and Herman and her daughter Nieves

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Mourlot, Hiram of Union City

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in Guantanamo, Cuba

Survived by brothers and sisters

Services were private

 

Capote, Urbano of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Predeceased by his sons Arnaldo and Eduardo, and survived by his son Urbano, Jr.

Also survived by his grandchildren Yesenia, Christiana, Eileen, Arnold, Adrian and Zachary,

and his great-grandchildren Angel, Elyssa, A.J., Isabella and Isaiah

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cabada, Mario of West New York

Passed away on August 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his niece Mercedes Cabezas

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cabrera, Juana of Union City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on August 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Juanarosa Leiva, Catherine Alvarez-Santos, and

Cheislyn Ramos, and her sons Omar and Willie Cabrera. Also survived by her brothers

Tony, Ricky, and Johnny and 11 grandchildren.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Llavana, Luis of Union City

Passed away on August 13, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Puentes, Mirta of Guttenberg

Passed away on August 12, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Prendes, Berta of Miami, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on July 31, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Celina Ruiz and her nephew Adolfo Farias

Viewing Friday 11:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Duardo, Herminio of North Bergen

Passed away on August 5, 2019

Born in Cuba

Services were private

 

Hernandez-Moya, Lucia I. of New York City

Passed away on August 2, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jorge Moya and her daughter Tizita Moya.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

 

Arias, Carlos of Union City

Passed away on August 3, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sister Julia Salazar

Funeral Monday 10:00 AM

 

Bacallao, Marcelino of West New York

Passed away on July 31, 2019

Born in Cruces, Las Villa, Cuba

Survived by his daughters, Marisol Rey and her husband Luis, and

Mary Luz Bacallao-Garcia and her husband Juan Carlos Garcia

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Hernandez, Francisco of Clifton, formerly of Fort Lee

Passed away on July 29, 2019

Born in San Miguel, Tucuman, Argentina

Survived by his daughters, Tatiana Rivera and her husband Yassiel, Susan,

Alicia, and Celia Hernandez, and her sons Henry and his wife Nicole, Gerardo,

Adrian, Jose, Francisco, and Popi. Also survived by his grandchildren Zenon,

Aaron, Aiden, Henry, Juliet, Sofia, Alex and Leo

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Paul R.C.C. in Clifton

 

Gallego, Maria R. Of West New York

Passed away on July 29,2019

Born in Medellin, Colombia

Survived by her son Alvaro Sonnegra

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on July 30, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her nephew Alejando Hernandez

Services were private

 

Bello, Onelia of Union City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on July 25, 2019

Born in Buena Vista, Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her son Julio and her sister Gladys Ruiz.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Sarah Elizabeth and Julio Tomas Bello.

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Hector, Susana of North Bergen

Passed away on July 24, 2019

Born in Nueva Paz, La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Sonia Perez, Zeida Mendia, and Silvia Duenas

and predeceased by her daughters Sobeida Hector and Zunilda Gonzalez.

Also surived by 15 grand children and 23 great grandchildren

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Fries, Melissa of North Bergen

Passed away on July 21, 2019

Born in North Bergen

Survived by her husband Charles, her daughters Shaylee Love and Charlie Grace, her mother

Marianela Quiroga and her siblings Alfredo and Vanessa Quiroga

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Instead of flowers the family would really appreciate donations to her children’s fund they’ve created:

 

For Charlie Grace

 

For Shaylee Love

 

 

Martinez, Yolanda of Fairview, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on July 19, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mayra Lopez and Marlene Castellanos and her husband Jose

Also survived by her grandchildren, John, Jason, Jonathan, and Michael

Mass Monday July 22nd. 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Gutierrez, Manuel of Union City

Passed away on July 15, 2019

Born in Santiago, Chile

Survived by his wife Margarita

Services were private

 

Lima, Hilda J. Of North Bergen

Passed away on July 6, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Elisabet Rivera and Nilda Navarro and her sons

Samuel and Lionel. Also survived by her sister Dionora Fuente, 14 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM with services at 7:00 PM

Funeral Friday 10:30 AM

Interment Maple Grove Cemetery, Hackensack

 

Castellanos, Zenaida of West New York

Passed away on July 7, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Mirta, Aleida, Celina, Ramona, Silvia, and Zoraida

Viewing Monday 7-8 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Cordoba, Gustavo Pineda

Passed away on July 3, 2019

Born in San Pedro de Sula, Honduras

Services were private

 

Amador, Orlando of North Bergen

Passed away on July 2, 2019

Born in Calabazar de Sagua, Cuba

Survived by his parents, Orlando and Barbara, and his brother Carlos.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Joseph’s and Michael RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Duarte, Anastasia of Jersey City

Passed away on June 28, 2018

Born in Nagua, D.R.

Survived by her daughters Nidia, Milede, Digna, Eva, Hilda, Francisca, Altagracia, her sons

Juan Rafael, Juan, Ludivino and Eduardo and her brother Maximo. Also survived by many grandchildren.

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 9:30 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Jimenez, Maria of Elmwood Park formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on June 28, 2019

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her sons Jose, Oscar, Elber and Alex Porro, her daughters

Lendys Centeno and Milagros Charris, and her sister Dora Jimenez.

Also survived by 13 grandchildren.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Tuesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Brown, Walter of Passaic

Passed away on June 25, 2019

Born in Washington, DC

Survived by his wife Grace, his daughters Rachael and Magan, and his grandchildren

Chloe, Kismet, Caliope, Atticus, and Autum

Viewing Thursday 6-9 PM

 

Rodriguez, Oscar A. of Union City

Passed away on June 21, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Lissette

Services were Saturday, June 22, 2019 TBA

 

de la Cruz, Carmela of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on June 18, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her son Juan and his wife Dr. Aida Capo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Jorge, Aida and Sara

Viewing Thursday 2-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Ross, Alvin of Union City

Passed away on June 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Sady, his daughters Katia Gonzalez, Leila, Ana and Katrina Ross.

Also survived by his grandchildren Peter, Julian, Nicolas, Adama, Gabriel, and Isabella

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Hernandez, Manuel of West New York

Passed away on June 17, 2019

Born in Bauta, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Johanny

Services were private

 

Leyva, Felix Antonio of West New York

Passed away on June 11, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta, his sons Felix and Luis and his sister Magaly Alfonso.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:15 AM St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Garay, Cosme D. of Union City

Passed away on June 9, 2019

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by his wife Hilda and many nephews and nieces

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 9:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Sanchez, Jacinta of North Bergen

Passed away on May 31, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Clara Sanchez, her grandchildren Luis Gustavo,

Ariel, Waldo, Maiza, Dariana, and Jorge Luis and her great grandchildren

Layla Sophia, Luis Alejandro, Luiciana, and Yanara

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery 

 

Cabrera, Ubaldo of West New York

Passed away on May 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mercedes, his son Ubaldo and his wife Rachel, his daughter

Yolaine Garcia and her husband Jorge Luis, and his sisters, Edith, Norma, Yomary, and Yuniesky.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Chloe, Gianna, Wendell, and William

Viewing Saturday 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM only

 

Quintana, America of Englewood Cliff, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on May 27, 2019

Born in Santa Lucia, Cuba

Survived by her sons Dicran, and jojani and her daughter Nallibi. Also survived

By her grandchildren, Kelvin, Kiara, and Markus

Viewing Thursday 11-1 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Lambert, Anselmo of Union City

Passed away on May 25, 2019

Born in Omaja, Cuba

Survived by his sons Anselmo and Jorge, his sister Betty Pitters and his brothers Ivan Pitters,

Franklin Johnson and Pito. Also survived by his grandchildren Raymond and Barbarito

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Canal, Ileana of Franklin Park, NJ formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on May 24, 2019

Born in Weehawken, N.J.

Survived by her companion Apoorv Srivastava, her mother Maria Canal, and her brothers

Alberto Canal and Omar Arrieta

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Pascal, Rosa of North Bergen

Passed away on May 24, 2019

Born in Bogota, Colombia

Survived by her daughter Pilar Bardroff, her brothers Jose and Enrique Moreno, and her sister

Myriam Rodriguez. Also survived by her grandchildren Jessica and Alan Bardroff and Heather Flood

and her great grandchildren Audrey Rose and Patrick Murphy.

Viewing Sunday 3-7 PM 

 

Fernandez, Jose Ramon of Union City

Passed away on May 22, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Encarnación (Nita), his daughters Maria Isabel Gonzalez and her husband Jorge,

Virginia Robles and her husband Lazaro, and Anne Russo and her husband Carmine and his sister

Maria Elena Fernández and brother of the late Alberto Fernández. Also survived by his grandchildren

Christine and Andew Gonzalez, Halle Robles, and Paul, Emily, and Michael Russo

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

In lieu of flowers the family would prefer donations to the Myeloma Foundation at https://www.myeloma.org/

 

Santos, Rose M. of West New York

Passed away on May 21, 2019

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Survived by her brother Felix

Services were private

 

Ramos, Oscar Daniel of Englewood

Passed away on May 21, 2019

Born in Merlot, Argentina

Services were private

 

 

Perez, Elba of Norwood, formerly of North Hudson County

Passed away on May 20, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her son Orlando, and her sister Acacia del Castillo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Jennifer, Christopher, and Briana

Viewing Friday 9:30 to 10:30 AM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC,

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Villegas, Elia A of Union City

Passed away on May 18, 2019

Born in Mayajigua, Cuba

Survived by her sons Sergio and Francisco and her daughter Elia Fernandez

Also survived by her grandchildren Raul, Carmen, Maria Eugenia, Patricia Maria,

Maria Elena, Sergio, Francisco, and Sarah. Also survived by 9 great grandchildren.

Viewing Tuesday 9-11 AM

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

 

Infante, Leopoldo A. of Berkeley Heights, formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on May 15, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ixa Ocampo and her husband Ivan, and his son Leopoldo Muñoz and his wife Candice

Also survived by his grandchildren Iselle, Isabelle, Kevin, Lisa, and Brian

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Rodriguez, Maria of Guttenberg

Passed away on May 14, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Leal, Nilo R. of North Bergen

Passed away on May 10, 2019

Born in San Juan de las Yera, Cuba

Survived by his wife Rosa, his sons Dr. Luis Leal and his wife Marisol, and

Jesús Leal and his wife Jen, and his daughter Lourdes Bernal and her husband Edward

Also survived by his grandchildren Briana, Taylor, Blaise, Sebastian, Desiree, Lauren,

Sarah, and Mason

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Instead of flowers the family requests donation to be the Lupus Foundation www.lupus.org

 

 

Fernandez, Felicia of Union City

Passed away on May 9, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her children Nestor and his companion Susan, Jesus and his wife Tania,

Alina Morgan and her husband Andre and America Hernandez and her husband Oscar.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Oscar Jr., Alex, Christian, Elaine, and Jonathan

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

 

 

Perez, Pablo of Union City

Passed away on May 9, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mercedes

Services were private

 

Diaz, Prudencio of West New York

Passed away on May 8, 2019

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by his wife Esther

Services were private

 

del Campo, Fernando of West New York

Passed away on May 7, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Ana and his son Fernando and his wife Norah

Also survived by his grandchildren Erika and Chelsea and his great grandchidren

Jordan, Matthew, Elias, and Kaleb

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

 

Pujol, Antonio of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Anthony, his daughters Claudia Pujol, and Susie Magalhaes and her husband Rodrigo.

Also survived by her grandchildren Ariel Lozada, Cristiano Magalhaes, and Anaeli and

Johnathan Pujol

Viewing Thursday 1:00 PM

 

Perez, Gloria of West New York

Passed away on April 30, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daugher Gloria Perez Bosak and her grandchildren

Michelle Gunderson and Jorge and Stefanie Alfonso

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Pacheco, Magaly of Union City

Passed away on April 28, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her husband Armando Cusido and her daughter Carmen Cusido

Services were private

 

Ana M. Wust of Union City

Passed away on April 28, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Rodolfo and her daughter Ana Wust-Moro

Also survived by her grandchild Samantha Moro

Services were private

 

Haramboure, Sergia of West New York

Passed away on April 27, 2019

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her son in law Victor Perez and her grandchildren

Cristina and Daniel Alfredo

Services were private

 

Lopez, Zenaida of Ridgewood

Passed away on April 27, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mercy and Noelia Bombino, her brothers

Francisco and Felipe, and her sisters Ceclia, Gregoria and Evangelia.

Also survived by her grandchild Alejandro Alejo

Viewing Monday 4-8 PM

 

Mendoza, Anibal of North Bergen

Passed away on April 25, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Caridad Caveda, his sons Ruben and Gustavo, his brother

Aristides and his sister Hildelina. Also survived by his grandchildren Gabriela, Daniel,

Maria, Valeria, and Lucas

Viewing Sunday 2-5 PM

 

Rodriguez, Cecilia of West New York

Passed away on April 24, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Cecilia Perez and her son Julio.

Also survived by 4 grandchildren

Services were private

 

Sanchez, Martha of New Milford, formerly of Union City

Passed away on April 21, 2019

Born in Limonar, Cuba

Survived by her son Joseph and his wife Cynthia, her brother Lucio and Ramon Gonzalez and her sister Caridad.

Also survived by her grandchild Jayden

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gomez, Jose Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on April 20, 2019

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maritza, his daughters Movavel Hernandez and Maria Gomez, his sons

Alexander, Ernesto, Javier and Jose Luis Gomez, and his sisters Teresa Ortega and

Zayda Hernandez. Also survived by his grandchildren Ernie, Jr, Dasani, Richard, Olivia, Sophia,

Madison and Mason

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

 

Calleja, Consuelo of Union City

Passed away on April 18, 2019

Born in Rodas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Mary Blanco and her husband Enrique, her grandchildren

Eric and Rique, her great grandchildren Chrissy, Sean, Michael, Christian, Andrew and

Isabella and her great great grandchildren Mikayla, Michael and Melanie

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen, NJ

In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations to  St. Jude Children’s Hospital at https://www.stjude.org

 

Gonzalez, Candida of Union City

Passed away on April 14, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Domingo and his wife Lydia, her sister Chelo Padrón and her grandson Daniel

Funeral Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Arlington Cemetery, Kearny

 

 

Idoyaga, Carmen of West New York

Passed away on April 13, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her brother Thomas E. Idoyaga and her sister Alicia Garcia.

Also survived by her nieces and nephews, Mario and Esteban Barrena,

Suzanne Brito, Patricia Valdes, Diana Mattessich, and Thomas and Eric Idoyaga

Viewing Friday 6-8 PM

Funeral Saturday 9:00 AM

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus 

 

Rodriguez, Angelica of North Bergen

Passed away on April 10, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Tania Piney and Rosario Sonia Allen, her grandchildren

Albert Steven, Helyett, Jennifer and Bryan and her great grandchildren Olivia and Anita

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at Our Lady of Fatima RCC, North Bergen

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Bello, Pedro of North Bergen

Passed away on April 5, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eloina, his son Domingo O. and his wife Shawnttel, his daughters

Olga Bello-Lopez and her husband Adolfo and Paula O. Bello-Ruiz. Also survived by his sister

Simona Bello and his grandchildren Benny, Isabelle, Margaret, Gillian, Quintin and Parker

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

In lieu of flowers the family would prefer donations to:

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital https://www.stjude.org/donate/donate-to-st-jude.html

American Heart Association https://www.heart.org/

Alzheimer’s Association https://alz.org

 

 

Ruiz, Juan A. Of West New York

Passed away on April 4, 2019

Born in Holguin, Cuba

Services were private

 

Andrade, Jose of Hackensack

Passed away on April 4, 2019

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Planos, Rafael of North Bergen

Passed away on March 29, 2019

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his wife Isabel, his son Jose, his brother Samuel and his sister Elizabeth

Viewing Monday 10-1 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Moran, Maria Magdalena of North Bergen

Passed away on March 25, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Francisco, her daughter Vivian Moran and her husband

Gordy de Necochea and her brother Enrique. Also survived by her grandchildren

Damian and Zoe Moran and Noah and Lucas de Necochea

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment at Madonna Cemetery, Fort Lee

 

Rodriguez, Blanca of West New York

Passed away on March 24, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Yvonne Ramos and Joann Diaz. Also survived by her grandchildren

Eduardo Ramos and Gabriela Diaz and great grandchild Alma Ramos

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Pujol, Ileana of West New York

Passed away on March 22, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Antonio, her daughters Susie Magalhaes and her husband Rodrigo and

Claudia Pujol and her son Anthony Pujol. Also survived by her grandchildren Ariel Lozada,

Cristiano Magalhaes, and Anaeli and Jonathan Pujol

Services TBA

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Olga of Guttenberg

Passed away on March 19. 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her cousins Rene Martinez and Maria Madrazo

Services were private

 

Alvarez, Irene of Guttenberg

Passed away on March 18, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Sabrina Santana and her son Alfonso Zamora.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alana Santana, Apolonia Guerrerro and

Sabrina Zamora, and her great grandchildren Aaryan and Benjamin Candal

Viewing Wednesday 1-3 PM

 

Darias, Julia of Wycoff formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on March 17, 2019

Born in La Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by he daughter Neyda Dabbagh

Viewing Wednesday 9:00-11:00 AM

 

Romero, Esperanza of Little Ferry formerly of Union City

Passed away on March 12, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her children Julian, Rosa and Luisa, her brothers Virilo and Albert

and her sister Berta. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Daniel, Ricardo, Francisco, and Camila Aguilar, Christopher, Julian and Selena Romero

and Christopher, Cassandra Suarez

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Entombment Friday at Fairview Mausoleum

 

Gomez, Ofelia, of North Bergen

Passed away on March 9, 2019

Born in Moron, Cuba

Survived by her children Moises and his wife Wendi, Irene Dominguez

and Steve and his wife Medeline Gomez, and her sisters Rosa Naredo and Obdulia Hernandez.

Also survived by her grandchildren Daniel Ian, Olivia Teresa and Sophia Christine Dominguez

and Jordan Gavino and Noelle Marceline Gomez.

Viewing Thursday 4-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Valentin Jr. of Sunny Isles Fla.

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Camajuani, Cuba and lived many years in Hudson County

Survived by his wife Juana M. , his daughters Nancy Garcia Pastor and

Diana Garcia Caride and her husband Dr. Peter Caride, and his sister Olga Garcia.

Also survived by his grandchildren Sophia and Peter Caride and Natalia and Marcos Pastor

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

In lieu of flowers family would appreciate donations to the

Disabled American Veterans  www.dav.org/donate or call 1-877-647-VETS (8387)

Interment Saturday at Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

del Valle, Alicia of Cedar Grove formerly of Weehawken and West New York

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by her son Frank and his wife Lori and her grandchildren Franklin Jay

Viewing Tuesday 5-8 PM

Entombment Wednesday at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Pulgar, Ofelia of North Bergen

Passed away on March 8, 2019

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her son Jose and her daughters Genevieve and Marta Pulgar

Also survived by her grandchildren, Margarita, Ofelia, Jose Antonio, Mario Antonio,

David, Gabriel, Idelisa and Judith and great grandchildren Joselin, Peter, Luis, Ibsen, Raquel and

Julita and his great-great grandchild Vanesa.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Perez, Dalia of Weehawken

Passed away on March 5, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her sons David, Angel, Mario, and Eudoro, and her sister Aida Ortega.

Also survived by her grandchildren Michael, Ashley, Alex, Andrew, Jessica, and Elisa and

her great grandchild Landon

Services were private 

 

Portalatin, Rosa Ines of Union City

Passed away on March 4, 2019

Born in San Pedro de Macoris, DR

Survived by her sons Jaime, Julio, Franklin, and Edward, and her sister Olga Berges.

Also survived by her grandchildren Alicia, Julio, Janyce, David, Phillip, and Melissa

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

In lieu of flowers family requests donations to

DEMENTIA SOCIETY OF AMERICA (www.dementiasociety.org/donate)

or P.O. Box 600, Doylestown, PA 18901

 

Morin, Ernesto of Weehawken

Passed away on March 4, 2019

Born in Los Arabos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his sons Ernesto and Eduardo, and his daughters

Maria Morin-Debrango and Margarita Reyes. Also survived by his grandchildren

Alyssa Nicole and Brooke

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC, Union City

Entombment Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

 

Portela, Ana America of Union City

Passed away on February 28, 2019

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Lucia Ileana Portela and Idania P. Robles, her brother,

Dr. Arturo Arias, her grandchildren David, Daniel, and Diana, and her nephews and nieces,

Maria, Analy, Dr.Ileana, Dr. Leanis and Dr. Manuel Arias, and Jeanette Miliante.

Viewing Sunday 2-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC

Entombment Wednesday at Vista Memorial Gardens, Hialeah, Fla. TBA

In lieu of flower donations to Sister Roberta O’Hea Scholarship Fund for St. Augustine’s School, Union City

 

Garces, Manuel of Jersey City

Passed away on February 28, 2019

Born in Guanabacoa, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Violeta of Union City

Passed away on February 27, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

de Leon, Miriam of West New York

Passed away on February 27, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Carmen of Union City

Passed away on February 26, 2019

Born in Puerto Rico

Survived by her son Edwin

Services were private

 

Paz, Antonio of Union City

Passed away on February 25, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by his son Anthony and daugher Zoila Paz.

Also survived by his grandchildren Peter Fernandez and Sofia Paz

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Alfaro, Maria Dolores of West New York

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Barbara and her husband Jorge Pardo

Services were private

 

Baboghlian, Vigen of Somerset, formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Hackensack, NJ

Survived by his mother Elizabeth, and his brother Vartkes and his wife Eva

Viewing Monday 2-7 PM

Services Tuesday 1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Pinto, Raul of North Arlington, NJ

Passed away on February 20, 2019

Born in Puerto Barrios, Guatemala

Survived by his wife Marcy, his daughter Claudia Pinto, his brother

Cony Artiga and his grandchildren Kaitlyn and Tiffany

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

 

Martinez, Yadira of North Bergen

Passed away on February 19, 2019

Born in Colombia

Survived by his son Guiseppe Moncaleano

Viewing Wednesday 3:00 PM

 

Cordoves Diaz, Alipio of North Bergen

Passed away on February 19, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Vilma C. Padilla Higgins

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Manuela of North Bergen

Passed away on February 15, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Silverio and her daughters Tania Hardiman and her husband Ken

and Nilda Alberg and her husband Paul.

Also survived by her grandchildren Arthur John Fiordaliso, and Irina, Marina, Natasha and

Andrew Alberg, also by her niece Daily Manso.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday morning 11:00 AM

Entombment at Laurel Grove Memorial Park, Totowa, NJ

 

Brito, Hector Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on February 13, 2019

Born in Santo Domingo, D.R.

Survived by his sister Adalgisa Torres, and his brothers Jose, Ramon,

Giovanni Brito and Oscar Montanez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Portuondo Navarro, Jose A.  Of Jersey City

Passed away on February 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by Marta Lopez

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

 

Torrens, Carmen R. of Weehawken

Passed away on February 11, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Lorenzo, Maria V. “Lucy”  Greenbrook, formerly of Union City, NJ

Passed away on February 10, 2019

Born in Jovellanos, Cuba

Survived by her brother Nestor M.

Viewing Thursday 12:00-1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Cocurull Rodriguez, Martha M. of Closter, NJ formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2019

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her son Francisco and his wife Maria. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Matthew, Christian, and Nicolas

Viewing Friday 4-8 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen, NJ

 

Perez, Carmen Luisa of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2019

Born in Manicaragua, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Nelsa C. Valdes and Mercedes M. Rodriguez, her brothers

Luis and Aldo, and her sisters Nereida and Daisy. Also survived by her grandchildren

Monica, Pedro, Carlos and Maria

Viewing Wednesday 10-1PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Gonzalez, Adolfo of Guttenberg

Passed away on February 1, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Zoila, his sons Robert and Adolph, his brothers Miguel and Mario, his sisters

Margot Valdes, Celine Olivetti, Olga Hernandez, and Celia Gonzalez. Also survived by his grandchildren

Marc, Susana, Andy, and David

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Fernandez, Agustina of Union City

Passed away on January 31, 2019

Born in Colon, Cuba

Survived by her niece Yamile Granda

Services were private

 

Cardenas, Augusto of Weehawken

Passed away on January 28, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Candida, his son Augusto and his daughter Rosemarie Beck.

Also survived by his grandchildren Janine and Candace and great grandchildren

Ivangeline, Emelina, Juliana, and Caden

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday morning TBA

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Paredes, Silivo of West New York

Passed away on January 29, 2019

Born in Ambato, Ecuador

Viewing Wednesday 3:00 PM

Services Private

 

Gonzalez, Teresa S. Of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 24, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Maria Antonia and Maria Elena, and her sons

Eduardo and Ronald. Also survived by her grandchildren Alexander, Alexis,

Janelle, Christian and Haydee and great grandchildren Victoria and Marcus

Viewing Sunday 3-8 PM

Mass Monday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen, NJ

 

Angulo, Eusebio of Jersey City

Passed away on January 17, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Deyanira Moreno, his son Juan Carlos and his daughters

Ernestina and Frachesca. Also survived by 8 grand children and 10 great grandchildren

Viewing Saturday 9:00-10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview.  

 

Ocejo, Miguel of Weehawken

Passed away on January 14, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Yolanda, his brother Julian and his wife Linda, and his sister

Maria Llanes and her husband Osvaldo

Viewing Thursday 8:30 to 10:30

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

In Lieu of flowers please make donations to

St. Augustine’s RCC, 3900 New York Ave, Union City, NJ 07087

 

Diaz, Nelida of North Bergen

Passed away on January 13, 2019

Born in Guanes, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her son Juan and his wife Naty, her daughters Sara, Liliana and

Maria, and her brother Eberto. Also survived by her grandchildren Aurora, Sara,

and Cristina and great grandchildren Arya and Avery

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

In lieu of flowers please make donations to the American Lung Association at her

Personal donation page http://action.lung.org/goto/ndiazpedrera

 

 

del Castillo, Guillermo of Wes New York

Passed away on January 13, 2019

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Adelaida Alard, his son Victor and his sister Alacia..

Also survived by his grandchildren Michael and Pedro and great grandchildren

Isabella, Aileen, Alex and Alexa

Viewing Monday 4-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 9:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Suarez, Jose M. of North Bergen

Passed away on January 12, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Pura, his son Jose Manuel and his grandson Jose Manuel and

his niece, Esperanza Alfonso and her husband Dr. Jesus Alfonso

Viewing Monday 3-9 PM

Services Tuesday morning 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Perez, Robertico of Union City

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Titica, his daughters Marilyn and Belkys, his brothers

Euelio and Eladio, and his sister Rosa Cano. Also survived by his grandchildren

Matthew, Gabriela, Andrew, and Alexander

Mass will be held at Our Lady of Grace RCC, 400 Kamena St., Fairview on

January 19 at 11:00 AM

 

Pena, Eulalia of West New York

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Ralph, her son Ralph, Jr., her sister Angela and brother Guillermo

Also survived by her grandchildren Michael and Alex

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday at St. Augustine’s RCC TBA

Interment George Washington Memorial Park, Paramus

 

Garcia, Miguel of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 10, 2019

Born in Cifuentes, Cuba

Survived by his wife Nelsa, his son Mike and his wife Ada Mercuri-Garcia, and his sisters

Blanca, Maria, Arely, and Magaly. Also survived by his grandchildren Stefanie, Dasnet,

Michael and Marc and great grandchildren Sienna and Logan

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, Saturday 10:00 AM

 

Perez, Gilberto of North Bergen

Passed away on January 6, 2019

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his daughters

Viewing Friday 12-2 PM

Services Private

 

Peña, Argelia of West New York

Passed away on December 28, 2018

Born in La Havana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Lourdes

Services were private

 

Montenegro, Teresa of North Bergen

Passed away on January 9, 2019

Born in Quito, Ecuador

Survived by her sisters Maria del Carmen and Maria Luisa, and her brother Ruben

Mass at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, TBA

 

Arevalo-Blas, Alberto of Fort Lee

Passed away on January 9, 2019

Born in Juanjui, Peru

Survived by his wife Gladys, his son Alberto Angel and his step-daughter Natalie Chape,

also survived by his grandchildren, aunt, brothers and sisters, his in laws,  nephews and nieces,

cousins, and their spouses

Viewing Friday morning 10:30-11:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Cerda, Alfredo of Rochelle Park, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on January 3, 2019

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his mother Pura and sister Mayra Cerda de Paz

Services Thursday 12:30 PM

Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rosario, Luis F. Of Union City

Passed away on January 7, 2019

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by his son Luis and his wife Sara, and his sister

Yolanda Rosario. Also survived by his grandchild Maili

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Lopez, Jose A. Of Union City

Passed away on January 6, 2019

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his son Jose Antonio Lopez-Otero and his siblings

Oscar and Amalia Lopez

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Parraga, Amparo, R. of Teaneck

Passed away on January 4, 2019

Born in Olguin, Cuba

Survived by her brother Alexis

Services were private

 

Romero, Barbaro of Jersey City, formerly of West New York

Passed away on January 2, 2019

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his son Carlos and his nephew Alex Rodriguez

Services were private

 

Pascual, Flora M. of Union City

Passed away on December 31, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Elizabeth Shaw and her husband Thomas H., Jr. and

Rosa Maria Arrojo. Also survived by her grandchildren Emily, Elliot, Carmen Ann, and

Syd Emmanuel and a great grandchild, Daniel Robert

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Rosado, Manuel of North Bergen

Passed away on December 27, 2018

Born in Cuba

Survived by his brother Horacio

Viewing Friday 4-8 PM

 

Gonzalez, Fidel P. of Secaucus

Passed away on December 25, 2018

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Justa, his daughter Maria Ojeda and her husband

Louis and his sisters Nena Perez and Teresita Fernandez. Also survived by

his grandchildren Angelique Haven and her husband Joshua and Louis Fidel Ojeda.

Viewing Thursday 3-8 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gomez, Miguel Angel of Secaucus

Passed away on December 26, 2018

Born in Mirones, Cantabria, Spain

Survived by his sister Maria del Pilar Gomez and her husband Pedro and his brother

Angel Luis Gomez and his wife Mirtha. Also survived by his nieces Gabriela, Sylvia,

Andrea and his nephew Luis Oracio. Also survived by grand nephews and nieces

Viewing Saturday 8:30 – 9:30 AM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington, NJ

In lieu of flowers, the family would prefer donations to the following charities:

            The American Partnership for Eosinophilic Disorders at https://apfed.org/

The Arthritis Research at https://curearthritis.org/

The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation for mental health at https://www.bbrfoundation.org/

 

Muñoz Rodriguez, Maria Rosa of North Bergen

Passed away on December 21, 2018

Born in Guantanamo Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Arias, her son Antonio Arias, her brother

Luis Muñoz and her sister Irma Muñoz. Also survived by 3 grandchildren.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

 

Baloira, Aleida of West New York

Passed away on December 19, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Emma and Alejandra Baloria, Ester Molina and

Teresa Capote and her brother Enrique Baloira

Viewing Saturday 1-5 PM

 

 

Valdes, Mario of West New York

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in Bauta, Cuba

Services were private

 

 

Llerena, Cecilia of Union City

Passed away on December 17, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her grandchildren Daniel and his fiancée Kristina, and Maryelena Fernandez,

Amy Oms and Nubia Guerrero. Also survived by her great-granddaughter Sofia Fernandez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

 

Cardenas, Rafael A. Of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his wife Luisa, his daughters Carmen Luisa Rodriguez, Vivi Antencio,

Vivian and Angela Cardenas, his son Rafael, and his sister Hortensia and

her husband Dr. Osvaldo Cortina. Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

 

Sanchez, Norma of Weehawken

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Survived by her daughter Angelita

Services were private

 

Hernandez, Ofelia of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Natividad Alvarez and her sons Hector and Arbelio

Also survived by 2 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 9:30 AM

 

Zayas, Victor of Bloomfield, formerly of Union City

Passed away on December 16, 2018

Born in Trinidad, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Esther Martinez and her husband Jorge, his sons

Victor M. and his wife Kelly Downey, Hector and his wife Anna, and Nelson Zayas.

Also survived by his grandchildren Elisa, Jorge Luis, Joseph, Anthony, Natalie, Timothy,

Andres and Brian and his great grandchildren Rafael, Gabriella, Aurelia and Alejandro

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

In lieu of flowers family would appreciate donations to Job Haines Home,

250 Bloomfield Ave., Bloomfield, NJ 07003

 

Morejon, Ramon M. of Weehawken

Passed away on December 15, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his son Ramon, his daughters Juana and Elsa Morejon and his sister

Teresa Morejon. Also survived by 2 grandchildren

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen, NJ

 

Betancourt, Carmita of Union City

Passed away on December 13, 2018

Born in Portobelo, Ecuador

Survived by her son Jorge Sacaquirin

Viewing Saturday 10:00 AM

 

Perez Garcia, Orlando of North Bergen

Passed away on December 12, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his brother Oscar

Services were private

 

Alvelo, Adelaida of Union City

Passed away on December 11,2018

Born in Agua Buena, PR

Survived by her mother Lucia Oyola

Services were private

 

Duran, Sergio T. Of Union City

Passed away on December 10, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his son Sergio L. and his brother Jose

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Vega, Gloria of Union City

Passed away on December 10, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her sister Elsa Perez, and her brother Jose Martinez

Viewing Thursday 10:00 AM

 

Suarez, Gladys of Union City

Passed away on December 6, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Luis, her son Armando, and her sisters Lazara and Eneida

Also survived by three grand children and one great grandchild

Viewing Sunday 4-6 PM

 

del Busto, Everardo of Weehawken

Passed away on December 5, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria Laura, his daughters Angelica del Busto Rodriguez,

Maria Mendez, and Marlene del Busto and his son Everardo.

Also survived by seven grandchildren

Funeral Mass Tuesday 10:30 AM at St. Mary RCC, Rutherford

Entombment Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

 

Castillo, Dulce of Park Ridge, formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on December 2, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her niece Analina Pierro

Services were private

 

Ruiz, Ernesto of West New York

Passed away on December 1, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Nilda, and his daughters Nilda Sethi and Elizabeth Ruiz

Services Monday 1:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Baldriche, Consuelo of Union City

Passed away on November 30, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Alina

Services were private

 

Araque, Mercedes C. Of Union City

Passed away on November 26, 2018

Born in Florencia, Colombia

Survived by her daughter Gloria Heredia and her sons Ulyses and Jose L.

Also survived by 6 grandchildren and 4 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Gutierrez, Andres V. Of Union City

Passed away on November 25, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his son Alejandro and his wife Caridad and and her granddaughter Krysten

Services Tuesday 10:30 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Aguero, Norma of West New York

Passed away on Novem 22, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Daniel and sister Maritza Martinez

Services were private

 

Crespo, Jose of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Juanita Leon and Lourdes Garcia, his brothers

Francisco, Angel, and Julio, and his grandchildren Natalie, Olivia, and Gabrielle

Viewing Monday 4-9 PM

Services Tuesday 11:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Pavon, Praxedes of West New York

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her son Sergio and daughter Marlene

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Castro, Jose of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Leon, Onel of New Milford, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 17, 2018

Born in La Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by his brother Silvio

Services were private

 

de la Cruz, Oneida of Warren, formerly of Union City

Passed away on November 14, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Belkis Aguilar and Berta Mata, her brother Juan Hernandez,

And her grandchildren Alexis, Erik, Vanessa, Rebecca, and Raul

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum, Fairview, NJ

 

Hernandez, Eva formerly of West New York

Passed away November 12, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Eugene and her grandchildren Matthew and Emily

Viewing Saturday 12-4 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Cairo, Maria A. of West New York

Passed away on November 10, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Bibiana Grau

Services were private

 

Garcia, Clara Elena of Union City

Born in La Vega, DR

Survived by her husband Francisco Pichardo, her sons Jose and Luis, and her daughter

Yadira Pichardo. Also survived by 10 grandchildren.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Orozco, Elsa of Jersey City

Passed away on November 7, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Elsa Lorenzo and her husband Ramon and her grandson Joshua

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Chico, Rolando of Union City

Passed away on November 5, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his son Gabriel

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Fernando H. Of North Bergen

Passed away on November 3, 2018

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Survived by his son Fernando and his daughter Ana.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Gabriel and Olivia

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Alfonso, Roberto of Union City

Passed away on November 3, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his sisters Dania Aguilar, Mercedes Megene, ane Justa Cepero, and his brothers

Rafael, Felix, Evelio, and Sixto

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday  11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Garces, Natalia of North Bergen

Born in Holguin, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Rose and her granddaughters

Viewing Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken  Cemetery

 

 

Mederos, Layla of Fairview, formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 30, 2018

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her son Alex and his wife Jessica, her brother Orencio Fernández and

her grandchildren Alana and Alex

Viewing Friday 10-1PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Morales Leon, Gloria of Orlando Florida formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Jayuya, PR

Survived by her brothers Jose and his wife Juanita and Victor and his wife Milagros.

Also survived by many nephews and nieces.

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday TBA

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Perez, Jose Ignacio of Gloucester, VA, formerly of Union City

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Pedro Betancourt, Cuba

Survived by his son Barbaro J. and his wife Dinora, his brother Orlando, his sisters

Irma Simpson and Josefina Cardenas, his grandchildren Khatiana and Lucas, and many

nephews and nieces and cousins

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Services Thurday 9:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Martinez, Nivia of West New York

Passed away on October 28, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his sons Noel, and Nelson, his daughter Norma Priede, his grandchildren

Dylan, Eric, and Annette, and his great grandchildren Andres, Alia, Adam, Alyssa,

Evan and Zayden

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday morning TBA

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Lopez, Mario Pablo of Union City

Passed away on October 26, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his son Eduardo, his daughters Maidelys Dominguez and

Mercedes Couceiro, his grandchildren Lexi, Jason, Christopher, Colby,

Dorian and Landrew, and his great grandchildren David and Daniel

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Gonzalez, Jorge Luis of Union City

Passed away on October 23, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his mother Lucia and his brothers Carlos and Arnaldo

Viewing Friday 6:00 PM

 

Alfonso, Oristela of Union City

Passed away on October 19, 2018

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by her son Emilio, her sister Carmen Diaz and her nephews and nieces

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

 

Reslen, Enny of Guttenberg

Passed away on October 21, 2018

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her parents Hugo and Elvira, her son Edward, her brother Edwin and her sisters

Jaidy Lopez and Carmen Reslen

Viewing Tuesday 6-9 PM

 

Delgado, Julio Leonel of Union City

Passed away on October 19, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Vivian, his sons Adiel and Michael, his sister Dinora Martinez, and his

Grandchildren Kelly, Alan, Aidan, and Sabrina

Services were private

 

Abreu, Luis Israel of North Bergen

Passed away on October 19, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Miriam, his son Ismel and his sisters Noemi, Norali, Norelia and Norbelia

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

 

Bernardez, Emma of Union City and West New York

Passed away October 19, 2018

Born in Manicaragua, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Emma. B. Bernardez, and her sons Manuel and Rafael.

Also survived by her grandchildren Gabriela, Andrew, Brandon, Christopher, Anthony and Lauren

Viewing Monday 6-9 PM

Services Tuesday TBA

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Valdes, Francisca of Rutherford

Passed away on October 19, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her son Milton and his wife Alina, and her daughter Iris De Laura and her husband Kenny.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Andrew and Emily

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:45 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Avila, Caridad Maria of West New York

Passed away on October 14, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Aleida Edward, her son Alfredo, her brother Rogelio Noda, her sisters

Josefina Rodriguez and Maria Celia Noda. Also survived by her grandchildren, Lauren, Eric, Chris and

David and her great grandchild Hunter

Member of Tertulias de Antaño

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

 

Guerrero, Elsa of North Bergen

Passed away on October 13, 2018

Born in Santo Domingo, DR

Survived by her daughters Ana Ortiz, Elsa Urbaez and Tuscania Ferris, her sisters

Maria Peguero and Mercedes Guerrero, her grandchildren, Evaristo, Mario, Ivan,

And Alejandra and great grandchildren Jacob, Anaisa, Alexis and Devin

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

Baeza, Maria of Union City

Passed away on October 13, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Oscar and his wife Danely, and Alejandro and her sisters Clara and Ofelia Rosello

Also survived by his grandchildren, Michael, Adalberto, and Michelle

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Acosta, Maria of Union City

Passed away on October 11, 2018

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by her son Luis and his wife Maria, and her brother Jose. Also survived by his grandchildren

David and Daniel.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Rendon, Felipe of West New York

Passed away on October 10, 2018

Born in Mexico City

Survived by his wife Miriam, his son Jose A. Ruiz, and his daughter Leonor Dottino and her husband Michael,

And his sister Angelina Rendon. Also survived by his grandchildren Michael Manuel and Nicolas Maison

Viewing Sunday 2-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Velazquez, Rolando L. of Union City

Passed away on October 7, 2018

Born in La Quinta/Camajuani, Cuba

Survived by his wife Orgidia, his son Rolando Diego and his daughter Maria Eugenia Orlikowski.

Also survived by his grandchildren William, Michael, Cristina, Victoria, Leonel, and Diego Velazquez

and John Paul, Maria Renee, and Jeffrey Jacob Orlikowski. Also by his great granddaughter Aria Violet Basso

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Silverio, Luis of Union City

Passed away on October 7, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Mary Guy, his son Jose Luis, his brothers Antonio, Eusebio,

and Carlos, and his sisters Julia, Onelia, Zoila, and Ada. Also survived by 2 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC

 

Quesada, Rogelio of River Vale and North Bergen

Passed away on October 6, 2018

Born in Santo Domingo, Cuba

Survived by his sons Roger and Raul and his wife Arlene, and his brother Roberto. Also survived by

his grandchildren Jade and Ava

Viewing Wednesday 6-9 PM

 

Cobo, Miguel of West New York

Passed away on October 4, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta and his nephews Juan Moise Rodriguez Gilchrist,

Maria del Carmen Rodrigue Alonso and Jennifer Rodriguez

Services were private

 

Cruz-Martinez, Carmen of North Bergen

Passed away on October 4, 2018

Born in Peñuelas, PR

Survived by her son William Torres, and her daughters Carmen Iris Torres and

Maria Serrano. Also survived by 6 grand children and 25 great-grandchildren

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

 

Rodriguez, Esther of Union City

Passed away on October 2, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Linda Labrador and her son Sixto

Also survived by 4 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren

Services Thursday 12:30 PM

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery, North Arlington

 

Screws, Eldon Daniel of Guttenberg

Passed away on October 1, 2018

Survived by his mother Julieta Screws

Services were private

 

Fernandez, Ovidio of South Hackensack

Passed away on September 28, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Elisa Gil, his brothers Ortelio, Oraldo, and Olive, and his sister Ofelia.

Also survived by his grandchild Vanessa Williams

Viewing Tuesday 5-8 PM

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

Entombment Madonna Mausoleum, Fort Lee

 

Acosta, Antonio PhD of Fairview

Passed away on September 29, 2018

Born in Consolacion del Sur, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Ana L. Cueto, his sons Antonio, Jr. and Fernando Padron, and his daughter

Rosalin Acosta. Also Survived by 9 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 4-9 PM

Funeral Mass Wednesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

 

Echemendia, Jose M. of Washington Township

Passed away on September 30, 2018

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Paulina Esther of Wayne, formerly of West New York

Passed away on September 28, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Violeta Ramirez and Esther Gonzalez and her son Anthony.

Also survived by 11 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Tuesday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Tordecilla, Quintina of North Bergen

Passed away on September 26, 2018

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her son Raul, her and her daughters Yadira Collantes and her husband Joseph,

Ivette Jensen and her husband Alex, Magaly Ortiz and her husband Raymond, and Nancy Tordecilla.

Also survived by 7 grandchildren and 13 great grandchildren

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union  City

 

Ponce, Sara of Union City

Passed away on September 26, 2018

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by her sons Rafael and his wife Sallie-Ann, Mario, and Manuel Antonio, Jr., and her brothers

Vicente, Francisco, and Rafael Nuñez. Also survived by her grandchildren Anthony, Nicolas, Jonathan,

Mario, and Victoria

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment Hillside Cemetery, Lyndhurst, NJ

 

Pina, Jorge of North Bergen

Passed away on September 23, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Leticia Rauscher, Lourdes Pina Gutman and Lissette Pina. Also survived by

her grandchildren Calvin and Paulette Cofentino and Kyle Gutman and his great grandchild Michael Vargas

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Fernandez, Graciela of North Bergen

Passed away on September 21, 2018

Born in Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by her niece Milagros Garcia Sobryan

Services Saturday 9:30 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

 

Messer, Julio of North Bergen

Passed away on September 18, 2018

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his wife Dinorah, his son Fernando Julio, his daughter Miriam Messer and his

grandchild Ethan Julio

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Martinez, Manuela of North Bergen

Passed away on September 18, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her nephew Feliciano Lopetegui and her nieces Mirta Crespo and her husband Julio,

Leonor Lopetegui and her husband Armando Gonzalez, Nora Cantillo and Candida Lopetegui

Viewing Friday 11:00- 2:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ferrer, Digna Maria of Somerset, NJ formerly of North Hudson

Passed away on September 18, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her son Charles and his wife Angela, her daughters Doreen Ortega and her husband Ernesto,

and Maria Theresa Carbonell. Also survived by her sisters Candida, Esperanza, Bertalina and Zoila and

6 grandchildren Christian, Jillian, Kyle, Jennifer, Sarah and Thomas and her great grandchild Camero

Viewing Thursday 4-8 PM

Services Friday 9:30 AM

 

Perez, Candelaria of Rutherford

Passed away on September 18, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Alina Valdes

Entombment Thursday 11:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Novoa, Alfredo of West New York

Passed away on September 15, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Lourdes Sánchez

Services Wednesday 9:30 AM at Madonna Mausoleum, Ft. Lee

 

Alfonso, Dulce M. of Union City

Passed away on September 10, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ignacio and Felix, her sister Maria Perez Cepero, and her

grandchildren Veronica, Nichole, and Lauren

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday at St. Augustine’s RCC TBA

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Martin Oropesa, Carlos V. of North Bergen

Passed away on September 8, 2018

Born in Encrucijada, Cuba

Survived by his wife Dora, his daughters Maricela and Leticia, his brothers

Jose R. and Efrain, and his sisters Luisa and Teresa. Also survived by his

granddaughter Lauren Marie Perez

Viewing Monday 3-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Anthony’s RCC, Union City, TBA

Entombment Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

 

Marrero, Herminia of Union City

Passed away on September 8, 2018

Born in Matanzas,  Cuba

Survived by her sons Jose and Onelio, her daughters Maria Marrero Roll,

Marisel Marrero, Doris Paez, and Daisy Marrero Tirado, and her sister

Seráfina Garcia. Also survived by 10 grandchildren and 8 great grandchildren.

Services were private

 

Gutierrez, Hermes of West New York

Passed away on September 6, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Gladys “nee Vazquez”, his daughters Derlys Gutierrez and

Damaris Azan, his brothers Aldo and Nilo, and his sisters Irma, Delma and Ramona

Also survived by his grandchildren Julian, Julia, Adrian, Chelsea, and Katherine

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Lopetegui, Maria of Union City

Passed away on September 6, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mirta Crespo and Leonor Lopetegui and her son

Feliciano Lopetegui. Also survived by 9 grandchildren, 8 great grandchildren

and 4 great-great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

 

Delgado, Jesus M. of Ridgefield Park

Passed away on August 31, 2018

Born in San Roque, Colombia

Survived by his daughter Maria C. and granddaughter Adriana

Services Tuesday at Flower Hill Mausoleum, TBA

 

Nazzar, Teresa of Cliffside Park

Passed away on August 30, 2018

Born in Magangue, Colombia

Survived by her daughters Yamille Carcamo, Luz, Alicia, Rosalba and Maria Marulanda, her sons

Javier, Antonio, and Jairo Marulanda, her brothers Salvador, Jorge, Alfonso, and Nadit Nazzar and

Sister Elena Nazzar. Also survived by 13 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren

Viewing Sunday 1-4 PM

 

 

Fernandez, Erlinda of Ridgefield Park

Passed away on August 23, 2018

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Erlinda Rodriguez and her husband Dr. Roldofo Rodriguez ,

and her son Omelio A. and his wife Alicia Fernandez.

Also survived by her grandchildren David and Diana Fernandez, and Steven, Daniel and Paul

Rodriguez. Also by her great grandchildren Sebastian and Sylvia

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Eloisa of Union City

Passed away on August 22, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jorge

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Penton, Pedro of Union City

Passed away on August 22, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Viodalia, his brothers Florencio, Agustin, Tomas and Felipe and his sister Argelia

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Pino, Evelio of Union City

Passed away on August 20, 2018

Born in Viena, Cuba

Survived by his son Evelio, his companion Maria del Carmen, his brother

Eudelio and sister Lillian. Also survived by his grandchildren Alexander, Krystal, Evelyn and

Carlos Jesus and 5 great grandchildren

Viewing Wednesday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Jorge, Francisco of North Bergen

Passed away on August 17, 2018

Born in Donato, Cuba

Survived by his loving wife Gladys, his daughter Anoland and a large wonderful supportive family.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:00 AM at. St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Padilla, Maria of North Bergen

Passed away on August 13, 2018

Born in Maricao, P.R.

Survived by her daughter Ermigdalia Rivera and her grandchildren

George and Sneider Melenedez

Viewing Thursday 5:00 – 9:00 PM

Service Friday morning TBA

 

Bueno, Zoila H. Of Union City

Passed away on August 13, 2018

Born in Santo Domingo, Cuba

Survived by her sisters Candida Cardenas, Bertalina Hernandez, and Esperanza Freyre

Viewing Wednesday 9:00 – 11:00 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Muñoz, Franciso of West New York

Passed away on August 12, 2018

Born in San Jose, Costa Rica

Survived by his wife Lilliam M. “nee Jimenez”, his daughter Vivian, his sisters

Elieth and Rubilia, and his brothers Gelos and Ricardo Luis

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

Hernandez, Andres of Union City

Passed away on August 9, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his sister Marlene

Services were private

 

Espinosa, Esther of Union City

Passed away on August 9, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her sons Robert and Erik, her brother Nivaldo, and her sister Delia.

Also survived by her grandchildren Mason and Roman

Viewing Saturday 9-12 noon

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

del Rio, Pedro Raul of West New York

Passed away on August 3, 2018

Born in Chambas, Cuba

Survived by his wife America, his son Pedro, Jr., and his granddaughters Tatiana, Veruschka,

Nila, Jacqueline, and Madeline

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM at the funeral home

 

Riezgo, Jose G. of Fairview

Passed away on July 31, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Gloria, his daughter Caridad Cruz, his sons Gene and Felipe and his brother

Pedro. Also survived by his grandchildren Adriana, Daniel, Gabriela, Isabella, Milena, Briana,

Anabella, and Marta.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

 

Marti, Rosa of Union City

Passed away on July 24, 2018

Born in Encrucijada, Cuba

Survived by her husband Ignacio, her daughters Mayra Arias and her husband Dr. Manuel,

Bianca Demonte and her husband David, and Maria E. Marti and her husband Kevin Murphy

Also survived by her brothers Jose and Vicente, and her grandchildren Daniel and Amanda

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

In lieu of flowers donations to American Kidney Foundation, American Heart Association, Alzheimer Ass. 

 

 

Farres, Josefina (Finita) of Guttenberg

Passed away on July 23, 2018

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Pre-deceased by he husband Osvaldo Farres

Survived by her nieces Victoria Barboja Pineda and Fara del Peso,  and her nephews

Edward and Roger Tichi

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York, TBA

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Marin, Angel of North Bergen

Passed away on July 19, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his wife Juana, his sons Henry, Angel, and Bobby, and his brother Jorge.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Melinda, Melanie, Melissa, Henry Jr., Giovianni, Tara and Daniel

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday TBA

 

 

Castillo, Juan F. MD of West New York

Passed away on July 16, 2018

Born in Calabazar de Sagua, Cuba

Dr. Castillo was a 33 Degree Freemason and his Mason Temple was named after his father Antonio Maria Castillo.

He is survived by his nieces and nephews Miriam Ramos, Ciro Mederos, Aldo and Felix Morales, Gloria Morandi,

Hector Gonzalez, Lourdes de la Peña, Guido, Arnaldo, and Eric Castillo

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Mass Thursday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades WNY

 

 

Boronat, Maria A. of West New York

Passed away on July 11, 2018

Born in Jiguani, Cuba

Survived by her son Grato and daughter Grisel

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Woodbridge Memorial Gardens

 

Hernandez, Mirtila of North Bergen

Passed away on July 13, 2018

Born in Union de Reyes, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Barbara Diaz

Services Saturday 10:30 AM

Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Masdeu, Eduardo of Bogota

Passed away on July 12, 2018

Born in Brooklyn, NY

Services are private

 

Rodriguez, Gladys E. Of Guttenberg

Passed away on July 8, 2018

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia

Survived by her daughters Rocio, Marina and Peggy, her sons Angel, Rodolfo and Hernan

Also survived by 13 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Bernal, Heriberto of West New York

Passed away on July 6, 2018

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria Lorenzo, his son Gilberto and his wife Lizany, his daughter

Mariela Bernal and her husband Roberto Pedraza, and his sisters Rosa and Balbina.

Also survived by his grandchildren Gilbert and Eliany

Viewing Monday 10-1:00 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Morgado, Hortensia of West New York

Passed away on July 5, 2018

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by her husband Leopoldo and her sons Mario and  Dr. Antonio Morgado.

Also survived by her grandchildren Cristina, Jackie, Kathy, Pablo, Grace, and Leo

Viewing Saturday 10-12 noon

 

Francisco, Luisa of North Bergen

Passed away on July 4, 2018

Born in Baez, Cuba

Survived by her nephew Ramon Torres and his wife Maira, her great nephew  Raymond Torres and her great niece

Suzzette Maisano, and her great great nieces and nephews Kayli, Danny, Belen, Jet and Cooper.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Garcia, Maria J. Of Union City

Passed away on July 1, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Espinosa, Ciro of Union City

Passed away on June 29, 2018

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his wife Angeles Maria San Miguel, his son Ciro and his wife Mercedes,

his daughter Niove Fountain and her husband Craig, and his step children Christina and Jamie.

Also survived by his grandchildren Ashley, Christie, Sebastian and Marcelo.

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

 

Figueroa, Catalina of Bayonne

Passed away on June 26, 2018

Born in Moca, D.R.

Survived by her son Nelson Alvarez, her daughters Rosario and Cristiana Langa,

and her brother Ramon Gonzalez. Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 12 great grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Perez, Amador of NYC

Passed away on June 22, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by his wife Agueda

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Gerbino, Peter of Union City

Passed away on June 21, 2018

Born in Jersey City

Survived by his wife Alicia Salom and sister Jody Gerbino

Viewing Tuesday 3-9 PM

 

Quintanal, Manuel D. Of Union City

Passed away on June 24, 2018

Born in Esperanza, Cuba

Survived by his wife Blanca E. Rivero and daughter Eva Quintanal

Services were private

 

Rubila, Danny of New Mildford

Passed away on June 22, 2018

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Services were private

 

Barreto, Veronica of Weehawken

Passed away on June 22, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her son Silvio Acosta, daughters Wilma and Wilda Acosta,

grandchildren Michael, Nereida, and Pedro Luis and great grandchildren

Alexander and Giselle

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Funeral Monday TBA

 

Acosta, Mayra Alejandra of West New York

Passed away on June 20, 2018

Born in Vivora, La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Enrique, her brothers Lazaro and Roberto Sardinas and her sister

Lucia Teresa Rodriguez

Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rubira, Danny of New Milford

Passed away on June 22, 2018

Born in Guayaquil Ecuador

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Gudelia of Union City

Passed away on June 16, 2018

Born in Meneses, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Emma Zanstarki and Perla Moreno, and her son Pepe

Also survived by her grandchildren Christian, Adrian and Helena and her great grandchildren

Aidan and Kaily Rose

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Valdivia, Celin of Union City

Passed away on June 16, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by his son Celin, his daughters Yolanda and Dalila, and his brothers

Luis and Mariano. Also survived by his grandchildren Olivia, Peter, Yesenia, and Celin Alexander and his

Great grandchildren Gabriel, Anais, Tita, Jack, Faith, Peter, and Gabriella

Viewing Monday 3-9 PM

Mass Tuesday at Holy Family RCC, TBA

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Enamorado, Placido of Little Ferry

Passed away on June 15, 2018

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Survived by his wife Ana Aurora Corona and daughter Vivian

Funeral  Monday 12:00 noon

 

Alfonso, Ovidio of Guttenberg

Passed away on June 13, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Marissa E. Murgolo, his brother Olivia and sister Olimpia.

Also survived by his grandchildren Alexander, Melissa, and Brian and great grandchildren

Mia and Presley

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

 

Lagrange, Faustina of Bayonne

Passed away on June 8, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her nieces Teresa Guillén and Victoria Munñoz

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Gonzalez, Maritza of West New York

Passed away on June 8, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Beatriz Gonzalez

Services Tuesday 11:30 AM

 

Magan, Ramon of Ridgefield

Passed away on June 5, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Gladys, his daughter Mercedes Magan Penabad and his son Pedro.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Alyssa, Peter, Michael, and Hunter Magan and Nicole,

Andrew, and Ignacio Panabad

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

De Aguiar, Carmen of North Bergen

Passed away on June 2, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her husband Hector and by her son Hector A. and his wife Barbara.

Also survived by her grandchildren Hector Gabriel and Jillian De Aguiar

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Garden of Memories in Washington Township

 

Barrios, Mercedes of West New York

Passed away on June 1, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Marlene Sierra and Caridad Sierra Kennedy and her husband Arthur Ralph Kennedy III,

her sister Luisa Barrios and brother Armando Barrios and her grandchild Arthur Aidan Kennedy

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

Aguero, Caridad of West New York

Passed away on June 1, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday TBA

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Jardines, Hilsia of West New York

Passed away on May 31, 2018

Born in Baracoa, Cuba

Services were private

 

Martinez, Alan of Union City

Passed away on May 17, 2018

Survived by his parents Melchor and Antonia

Services were private

 

Sobrino Caridad of West New York

Passed away on May 29, 2018

Born in Yaguaramas, Cuba

Survived by her son Calixto Rodriguez, her daughters Rosa, Bertha, and Luisa Rodriguez and

Maria W. Lemos. Also survived by her sister Albelia Sobrino, 14 grandchildren, 25 great grandchildren and

3 great great grandchildren.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades, RCC

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Silva, Pedro of Guttenberg

Passed away on May 18, 2018

Born in Yabucoa, PR

Veteran of WW II

Survived by his wife  Martha, his daughter Yasmin Vasti and her husband Joe,

his sons Peter Silva, Jr. and his wife Lisa and Louis Torres, his brother Carlos, and his sister Gina.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Leah and her husband Joaquin, Zachary, Mathew, Michael, Adam, and JJ

and his great grandchild Logan

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM
Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Arevalo, Dolores of Jersey City

Passed away on May 18, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Doris Arevalo-Ventre and her husband Alex,

Her sister Elsa Orozco and her granddaughter Daniella Ventre

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday morning 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Martin of Union City

Passed away on May 17, 2018

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Elisa

Services were private

 

Keil, Chester of Lincoln Park

Passed away on May 11, 2018

Born in Bayonne, NJ

Survived by his sister Carol Capasso

Services were private

 

 

Recio, Freddie B. Of West New York

Passed away on May 13, 2018

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by his wife Susy, his daughter Suzynne, and his sons Freddy Jr., and Louis.

Also survived by his grandchildren Freddy III, Jade Cydney, Jorge Luis, and Luis Armando

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

 

 

Diaz, Rodolfo of West New York

Passed away on May 5, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his daughter Yanila Pando, and his son Orestes Diaz.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Ryan, Bryanna, Donovin, Jaydin, and Giovani

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Puig, Raul of Union City

Passed away on May 3, 2018

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his grandson Rafael Puig

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Sosa, Juan E. Of West New York

Passed away on May 3, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Vivian and Diana, his son Luis Daniel,

his brothers Giraldo and Rigoberto and his sister Clara Esther.

Also survived by 6 grandchildren.

Viewing Sunday 12-2 PM

 

Ramirez, Tiffany Alexandra of Union City

Passed away on May 1, 2018

Born in La Romana, DR

Survived by her parents Ramon and Matilde Ramirez, her son

Anthony, and her brother Jessie

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Segura, Narciso F. of Union City

Passed away on May 1, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Susanna Segura, his sons Christian J. and

Pedro Miguel Segura, his brothers Evelio, Roberto, and Gello, and his

sisters Rosa, Nidia and Edenia Segura. Also survived by his grandchildren,

Peter Michael and Amanda Segura

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Funeral Saturday TBA

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Olaechea, Marta Margarita of Newark formerly of Irvington, NJ

Passed away on April 30, 2018

Born in Hatillo, P.R.

Survived by her daughters Carmen Santiago and Edna Quiñones, her sons

Edwin Olaechea and Santos Gonzalez, and her sister Carmen L. Moran.

Also survived by 12 grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 4-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Georgina of Emerson, NJ

Passed away on April 30, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her niece Lillian Valdes Diaz

Viewing Wednesday  5-8 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

 

Eguino, Hilda J. Of Union City

Passed away on April 29, 2018

Born in Cabaiguan, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ubaldo and Orlando, his sister Onelia, his grandchildren

Michael, Christine, Stephen, Mathew, David, Jessica, And Ariel, and his

great-grandchild James

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Romero, Francisco of North Bergen

Passed away on April 29. 2018

Born in Bani, D.R.

Survived by his children Ernesto, Clarence, Manuel, Eduardo, Ulysess, Francisco Eduardo, Rafael,

Francisco Smiley, Susy, Liza, and Anacaona. Also survived by over 30 grandchildren.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

 

Romero, Sergio of West New York

Passed away on April 25, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his mother, Carlota C. “nee Cruz”, his son Sergio, Jr.

his brothers Nelson and Franklin, his niece Jennifer and nephew Joshua.

Also his very close friends Papo and Rosa Romero

Viewing Monday 9-11 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Castro, Maria M. of Union City

Passed away on April 26, 2018

Born in San Eduardo, Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her sons Ricardo A, and Eduardo, her daughters

Maritza Tojo and Mayra Castro, her brother Eddy Lopez and sisters

Marcelina and Bertha Lopez. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Jocelyn and Jessica

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:00 AM

 

 

Zas, Bertha of West New York

Passed away on April 25, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Margarita M. Zas, son Jose, Jr. , sister

Luz Marina Fernandez and grandson Jonathan J.

Viewing Friday 3-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:30 AM

In lieu of flowers donations to the Alzheimer Ass. or to

Villa Marie Claire in Saddle River

 

Suarez, Jose of North Bergen

Passed away on April 22, 2018

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Services were private

 

Moya, Juana of Union City

Passed away Apritl 22, 2018

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 1:00 PM

 

Zaroza, Adalberto of North Bergen

Passed away on April 22, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Mass Tuesday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

 

Cruz, Luciana of North Bergen

Passed away on April 21, 2018

Born in Colon, Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her son Andres, daughter Maria Cruz and sisters

Conchita and Zoila. Also survived by her grandchildren

Michelle, Andrew, Richarc, Eduardo, and Niury and great grandchildren

Joshua, Sasha, and Aires

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday morning TBA

 

Sanchez, Antonio of North Bergen

Passed away on April 17, 2018

Born in NYC, family formerly of Santo Suarez, Cuba

He was a veteran of the Korean War

Survived by his wife Otilia, his daughers Beatriz Neira and her husband William,

Diana Cannone and her husband Thomas, and Anabel Chavez and her husband Angelo.

Also survived by his grandchildren, Elyse, Alec, Thomas, Stephanie, and Daniela and his

great grandchildren Bobby, Owen, Emma and Ryan

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

Family request donations to a Veteran Associations instead of flowers

 

Aquino, Esther of West New York

Passed away on April 18, 2018

Born in Las Villas,Cuba

Survived by her son Aldo, her daughter Elsida, her brother Domingo and

her grandchildren Lyliette and Scott F.

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Berge

 

del Busto, Francisca of North Bergen

Passed away on April 15, 2018

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her god-daughter Maria Perez

Mass Wednesday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Pal., WNY

Entombment Garden of Memories, Washington Township

 

Jimenez, Ana of Union City

Passed away on April 12, 2018

Born in Bonao, D.R.

Survived by her daughter Aneldy Cruz and son Juan Eduardo Cruz.

Also survived by her sisters Lucresia, Polonia, Marisol, Leony, and Yayaira and

brother Francisco

Viewing Sunday 2-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at Holy Family RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Valdes, Felicia of North Bergen

Passed away on April 9, 2018

Born in Mantua, Cuba

Survived by her daugher Ana Basile, her son Ricardo Jose, her sister Ofelia,

grandchildren Christine, Michael, and Ricardo, and great grandchildren

Ricky, Michael, Nariah, Jasiah, Julian, and Mia

Viewing Thursday 3-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM St. Augustine’s RCC

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Valenzuela, Martha I. Of West New York

Passed away on April 9, 2018

Born in Lima, Peru

Survived by her husband Angel

Services were private

 

Morejon, Carmela of Weehawken

Passed away April 8, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Ramon, her  son Raymond and her daughter Juana

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Ramirez, Jacqueline of West New York

Passed away on April 8, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Survived by her brother Onel, her aunts Marisela Calvo and Sara Alvarez,

her nephew Onel Jr., and niece Jennifer Weaver

Viewing Tuesday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mauricio, Altagracia of Union City

Passed away on April 1, 2018

Born in Savana de la Mar, Dominican Republic

Services were private

 

Martinez, Caridad of Miami formerly of Hudson County

Passed away on March 30, 2018

Born in Cuba

Graveside services were Wednesday 1:00 PM

 

Rizo, Soledad of North Bergen

Passed away on March 29, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sons Jorge and Mike, her brother Agusto Suarez and sisters

Adelfa Suarez and Elena Davila. Also survived by her grandchildren Alexis, Michael,

Jorge Michael, Andrew, Jorgadn and Jacob and her great grandchildren Jameson,

Gabriela, Benjamin, and Lucas

Viewing Monday 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Sanchez, Luz A. of North Bergen

Passed away on March 28, 2018

Born in Guayaquil, Ecuador

Survived by her daughter Patricia Rosado and a loving extended family

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at St. Mary RCC, West New York

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Puerta, Rufina 101 years old of West New York

Passed away on March 23, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Soler, Hilda of North Bergen for the past five years and before that, 48 yrs in NYC

Passed away on March 23, 2018

Born in San Cristobal, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

She was retired from the Hospitality Industry and a member of Local 6 of the

Hotel Trade Club Council-Unite Here

She was predeceased by her husband Osvaldo.

Survived by her son Sabino (Ossie) and his wife Idania, her grandchildren

Oliver, and Alina, and great grandchild Adalyn Soler.

Also survived by many nephews and nieces in Florida and Cuba

Funeral Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at Our Lady of Fatima, RCC, North Bergen

 

 

Castañeda, Miguel Angel of West New York

Passed away on March 22, 2018

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Survived by his wife Grisel

Services were private

 

Sosa, Fermin of North Bergen

Passed away on March 19, 2018

Born in Nazareno, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elia, son Edward, and brother Juan Roberto

Viewing Thursday 2-9 PM

Services Friday morning TBA

Entombment Fairview Mausoleum

 

Gonzalez, Bienvenida Lea of Union City

Passed away on March 19, 2018

Born in Zaza del Medio, Cuba

Survived by her son Bernardo, her daughters Dorca Gonzalez Thormann, Delba Alonso,

Ailer Martin, and Nelves Landa. Also survived by 11 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 2-9 PM

Mass Saturday at St. Augustine’s RCC TBA

 

Tirado, Alfredo of West New York

Passed away on March 17, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his wife Mirta, his son Freddy, his daughter Marilyn Delgado,

his brother Monguito and sister Nena. Also survived by his grandchildren,

Jessica, Lauren, Anthony, and Alex

Viewing Monday 6-9 PM

Funeral Tuesday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum, Fairview, NJ

 

Lopez, Esperanza of Union City

Passed away on March 12, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her husband Pascual, her children Obed and Gisela Lopez,

Her sister Maria del Carmen Pestana, and her grandchild Jesus

Viewing Thursday 5-8 PM

Funeral Friday 11:00 AM

Interment at Cresthaven Memorial Park, Clifton

 

Diaz, Elsa of Jersey City

Passed away on March 11, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her sister Eugenia Diaz, and her nephews

Conrad Mir and George Borjas

Viewing Wednesday 9:00 – 10:30

Mass to follow at 11:00 AM at St. Anthony’s RCC, Union City

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Guirado, Guido of Union City

Passed away on March 10,  2018

Survived by his mother, Felicia, his sister Jacqueline Iglesias, his

Nieces and nephews Lauren, Julian and Neena, and his great niece Chloe Jade

Also by his dog Chase

Viewing Wednesday 6-9 PM

 

Garcia, Petronila of Rutherford

Passed away on March 10, 2018

Born in General Carrillo, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Cari, and Nancy

Viewing Monday 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mujica, Godo Alfredo of Union City

Passed away on March 7, 2018

Born in Puerto Padre, Cub

Survived by his wife Francisca “nee Gomez”, his daughter

Virginia and grandchildren Natalia Teresa and Izabella Caridad Hernandez

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:00 AM at St. Anthony’s RCC, Union City

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery

Family request in lieu of flowers donations to:

The Epilepsy Foundation of NJ 1AAA Dr#203, Trenton, NJ 08691

American Heart Association 7272 Greenville Ave, Dallas, Tx 75231

 

Gomez, Pedro of Union City

Passed away on March 6, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his son Pedro and daughter Odalys and sister Everilda.

Also survived by his grandchildren Yuliey, Yoel, Yanet, Odalys, Crystal and Eyblis

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment Holy Cross Cemetery

 

 

Reyes, Felix of Miami Beach, Fla, formerly of North Bergen, NJ

Passed away on March 3, 2018

Born in Calabazar de Sagua, Cuba

Survived by his niece Betty Rodriguez

Entombment Thursday 2:30 PM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Cabrera, Fortunato of West New York

Passed away on March 4, 2018

Born in Caibarien, Cuba

Survived by his daughters, Gavina Rodriguez and Yolanda Hernandez, her grandchildren

Lisette, Julian, Gabriel, Jocelyn, and great grandchild Brianna

Viewing Tuesday 7-9 PM

 

Garcia, Iris of Rochelle Park

Passed away on March 4, 2018

Born in Adjuntas, Puerto Rico

Services were private

 

Paz, Tomas of Weehawken

Passed away on March 4, 2018

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Services were private

 

Reynaldos, Carmen J. of North Bergen

Passed away on February 27, 2018

Born in Palmiras, Cuba

Survived by her son Lazaro O. Espinosa and granddaughter Juliann

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 11:00 AM

 

 

Peña, Nelida of Shillington PA formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 26, 2018

Born in Vueltas, Cuba

Survived by her sons Jesus and Ricardo, her sister Oneida Briganty and her

Grandchildren Ricardo, Krizia, Desiree and Lissette

Viewing Friday 12 noon to 2:00 PM

 

Romero, Osvaldo of North Bergen

Passed away on February 27, 2018

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Survived by her newphew Dr. Ricardo Martinez and nieces

Grethel Schaiberger and Leonor Blanco

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

 

Romaguera, Rafaela of Guttenberg

Passed away on February 25, 2018         

Born in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Ileana Alonso and Ana Rosa Alonso Pujol.

Also survived by her grandchildren Melva and Ninive and great grandchildren

Alberto and Diana

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Interment Thursday at Fairview Cemetery

 

Borruso, Olga of Jersey City

Passed away on February 19, 2018

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by her son Len and his wife Angela, her sister Lucy Lacorra,

her brothers Hector, Jorge and Raul Claro, and her grandchildren

Jack and Willem

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:30 AM at St. Anne’s RCC, Jersey City

 

Alfonso Sangroniz, Leonardo of Union City

Passed away on February 19, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Grizy Orieta Alfonso

Services were private

 

Alonso, Braulio F. of Weehawken

Passed away on February 15, 2018

Born in Roque, Perico, Cuba

Survived by his wife Olga, his daughter Olga Alonso-Cardenas, and his sons

Andres, Oscar, and Carlos and his wife Diane. Also survived by 12 grandchildren

and 2 great grandchildren.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City, NJ

 

 

Bajo, Carmen of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on February 15, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her brother Ricardo and sisters Angela Gonzalez and

Maria Bajo. Also survived by many nephews &grandnephews and nices &granadnices

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Cordero, Juan of West New York

Passed away on February 15, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Oria, son William, and daughters Nancy Paez and

Ana and Georgina Cordero. Also survived by 8 grandchilren.

Viewing Friday 2-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM

 

Lameiro, Yolanda A of North Bergen

Passed away on February 14, 2018

Born in Florida, Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her husband Manuel, her daughter Cristina Lameiro Brown

and her husband Neal, her brother David Alvarez and his wife Lina, her cousin

Maria Elena Sanz, and her grandchild Lucas William Brown

Viewing Sunday 2-6 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Garcia, Maria of West New York

Passed away on February 10, 2018

Born in San Juan y Martinez, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Services were private

 

Fernández, Eduardo of North Bergen

Passed away on February 10, 2018

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Services were private

 

Chavez, Julio Cesar of Landing, NJ formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2018

Born in Manta, Ecuador

Survived by his daughters Beatriz and Maria and sons Julio R., Victor and Antonio.

Also survived by 14 grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

 

Muñiz, Carmen Rosa of Hoboken

Passed away on February 3, 2018

Born in Palma Soriano, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Lissel Aba, Nery Cabello and Rosa Adela Onofre,  and her sons

William and Juan Jose. Also survived by 11 grandchildren and 9 great grandchildren.

Viewing Monday 12:00 noon to 2:00 PM

 

Martinez, Avelino of Fairview, formerly of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2018

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Survived by his wife Yolanda, daughters Mayda Lopez and Marlene Castellano,

brothers Julio, Roberto and Juan, and sister Yolanda. Also survived by his grandchildren

John, Jason, Jonathan, and Michael.

Funeral Mass will be held at a date to be announced

 

Hernandez, Rene of Union City

Passed away on February 2, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Nelida, son Rene and daughter Nelida Greenfield.

Also survived by his grand children Joshua, Brandon, Mariela, and Gabriela

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Funeral Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Cruz, Serafin of Hasbrouck Heights

Passed away on January 31, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maureen, his mother Caridad, his son Rober de Jesús,

His daughters Alexsa Ribler and Veronica Corzo-Duchardt, and his sisters Maria Elena Rodriguez and

Herminia Diaz. Also survived by his grandchildren, Paige, D.J., Sofia, Jade and Sloane

Viewing Friday 2-9 PM

Funeral Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Hernandez, Alberto of Union City

Passed away on January 30, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Haydee, daughter Maribel and her husband Steffano, sister

Ester Hernandez. Also survived by six grandchildren

Viewing Friday 12:30-2:30 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

 

Lambarri, America of Weehawken

Passed away on January 29, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her sister Odecta Canal and her nieces Maria Canal-Gallardo and

Nilda Sanniola and her grand nieces Alexa, Melanie, Tatiana and grand nephew Julian

Viewing Thursday 5-7 PM

 

Carvajal, Juan of Leonia

Passed away on January 28, 2018

Born in Mariano, Cuba

Survived by his mother Andrea, wife Martha, sons Johnny and Daniel daughters

Maribel, Ines, and Isabel Carvajal, his brother Alexander and sister

Maria Muñiz.. Also survived by five grandchildren

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

 

Sotolongo, Silvia of North Bergen

Passed away on January 29, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her husband Evaristo, son Alfred, and daughters

Ana Sotolongo and her husband Juan Esteves and Ayleen Lorenzo

and her husband Eduardo. Also survived by her grandchildren,

Andres and Adrian Lorenzo.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Mary RCC, WNY

 

Lopez, Dulce Y of Union City

Passed away on January 27, 2018

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her husband Mario Pablo Lopez, her daughters,

Maidelys Dominguez and Mercedes Couceiro, and her son Eduardo.

Her sisters Gladys Mena and Eneida Martinez and brothers

Gilbert, Freddy, and Erasmo Martinez. Also survived by her grandchildren

Lexi, Christopher, Jason, Colby, Dorian and Landrew and great grandchildren

David and Daniel

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Funeral Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Betancourt, Emilia of Union City

Passed away on January 27, 2018

Born in Caibarien, Cuba

Survived by her husband Reynaldo and siblings Leonel, Manuel, and Maria Daisy

Viewing Tuesday 6-9 PM

Funeral Wednesday 11:30 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery

 

Vilan, Berta of West New York

Passed away on January 27, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Maria Vilan, brother Isidoro Fernández,

nephew Maunel Trujillo and niece Elizabeth Coats

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

 

Olea Casillas, Marta of Union City

Passed away on January 26, 2018

Born in Maffo, Cuba

Survived by her husband Armando, daughters Susana Cortes, Olga Snarski and

Guadalupe Rodriguez and sons Raul Olea and Armando Casillas, Jr.

Also survived by 11 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren

Viewing Monday 4-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City, NJ

 

Montes, Jesus of Jersey City

Passed away on January 25, 2018

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eudelia, sons Jesus and Yosbani, daughter Geidi Barbara.

Also survived by 10 grandchildren

Viewing Sunday 6-9 PM

 

Miguel, Angel of West New York

Passed away on January 24, 2018

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by his wife Mercedes “nee Aguilar, his son Angel Miguel and his wife

Diana, and daughers Katherine Miguel-Vega and her husband Harry and

Leslie Gomez-Miguel and her husband Ino. Also survived by her grandchildren

Elise, Grace, Daniel, Jesse, and Brandon

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 12:00 noon

 

Rodriguez, Ela N. Of Palm Bay, Florida formerly of Union City

Passed away on January 20, 2018

Born in Gueiva, Cuba

Survived by her husband Rene, son Rene G. and daughter Daisy Arroyo

Also survived by 7 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren

Services Friday 1:30 PM at Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington, NJ

 

Umpierre, Raphael, C.P.A. of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 18, 2018

Born in San Juan, PR

Survived by his mother Olga “nee Couto”, his daughter Olga Greber and and husband Andy,

his sister Jacqueline and brother Jaime Umpierre. Also survived by his grand children,

Alexander and Adam

Viewing Wednesday 2-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Homdale Cemetery, Homdale, NJ

 

Camacho, Aurora of Vernon, NJ

Passed away on January 21, 2018

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Mass Friday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

 

Acosta, Cynthia of Vineland, NJ

Passed away on January 16, 2018

Born in Cuba

Survived by her mother, Emilia Acosta

Services were private

 

Gomez, Arturo of North Bergen

Passed away on January 20, 2018

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by is son Leonardo and sister Adriana Curbelo

Viewing Tuesday 11:00 – 1:00 PM

 

Pedre, Noemi of West New York

Passed away on January 18, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Services were private

 

Figueroa, Petra of Cliffside Park

Passed away on January 17, 2018

Born in Rio Piedra, P.R.

Survived by her husband Fernando, daughter Sonia Figueroa-Junco, sons

Ernesto, Raymond and Tito. Also survived by 10 grandchildren

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Lage, Sonia of West New York

Passed away on January 16, 2018

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her brother Santiago, sister Yolanda, and many nephews and nieces

Mass Monday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades , West New York

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Garcia, Martha G. Of West New York

Passed away on January 15, 2018

Born in El Calvario, Cuba

Survived by her brother in law Frank Garcia

Services Saturday at Flower Hill Mausoleum TBA

 

Leon, Maria Teresa of Union City

Passed away on January 15, 2018

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her husband Fredy and daughter Olga Lobello

Services were private

 

Alvarez, Mario A. of Guttenberg

Passed away on January 11,2018

Born in Cumanayagua, Cuba

Survived by his son Mario F. and daughters Daisy Mermet and

Nancy Ierocomos.Also survived by his brother Guido, 12 grandchildren and

17 great grandchildren.

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine RCC, Union City

Entombment at Ewing Cemetery, Ewing Township, NJ 12:30 PM

 

Montero, Carlos of Fairview

Passed away on January 11, 2018

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Alicia Marti

Services were private

 

 

Neiva, Maria Gonzalez of West New York

Passed away on January 11, 2018

Born in Armenia, Colombia

Survived by her daughters Luzdary Texeira, Damaris Castro,

Cielo del Carmen Neiva, and sons Jairon and Julian

Also survived by 13 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 12:00 – 2:00 PM

 

Lambert, Iralda of Union City

Passed away on January 10, 2018

Born in Alacran, Cuba

Survived by her husband Anselmo and son Anselmo, Jr.

Also survived by his grandson Raymond Moran.

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Lopez-Amaro, Margarita of Fort Lee

Passed away on January 8, 2018

Born in Barcelona and raised in Sitges, Spain

Survived by her husband Nicolas Amaro, her sons

David and his wife Jennifer and Richard and his wife Daniela.

Also survived by her grandchildren Emma, Ryan, Cole, Jacob, Lola, Tayler and

Nicholas and Ellie

Services will be held at a future date to be announced.

 

Manes, Julia of North Bergen, formerly of West New York

Passed away on January 5, 2018

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Interment Monday 11:30 AM at Fairview Cemetery

 

Martinez, Raibel of Guttenberg, formerly of West New York

Passed away on January 4, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Olga and daughter Maria Madrazo

Vieiwing Tuesday 11:00 to 1:00  PM

 

Pinero, Olga G. Of Jersey City

Passed away on January 4, 2018

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by her son Pedro, her daughter Idania Andrade and her sister Maria A. Baquet.

Also survived by her grandchildren, David, Daniel, Jenny, Giselle, and Yvette

Viewing Saturday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

 

Delgado, Georlando of Union City

Passed away on January 1, 2018

Born in Colon, Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Eugenia O., his sisters Celia, Mercedes and Linita, and his niece

Maria Elena Dellutri

Viewing Friday 10:00 AM to 12:00 noon

 

O’Farrill, Pedro of Guttenberg

Passed away on January 1, 2018

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Maria, his son Hector and his wife Nikki, and his grandson Benjamín

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Garcia, Balbina of Boonton, formerly of West New York

Passed away on December 30, 2017

Born in Asturias. Spain

Survived by her daughter Maria Thompson and her husband John,

her grandchildren Kristina Farley and Eric and great grandchildren

John and Ryan.

Viewing Tuesday 5-8 PM

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

 

Marrero, Carmen of North Bergen

Passed away on December 30, 2017

Born in Cabezas, Cuba

Survived by her sons Rolando and Omar, her grandchildren Tania, Roland,

Omar, and Denise and great grandchildren Roman, Sofia, Alexander,

Marcos and Olivia

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Shiling, Euda of Miami, Fla. Formerly of Union City, NJ

Passed away on December 29, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Milagros and sons Miguel, Ernesto, and Enrique.

Also survived by her grandchildren Ryan,  Nicholas, Tyler and Mathew Shiling and

Jocelyn Feito, and Amanda Martinez and great grandchildren Taylor and Marley Feito.

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Castellanos, Jose of West New York

Passed away on December 29, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Mirta Rodriguez, Ramona Bauta, Aleida Ramos,

Celina Sanchez, Zuraida Bacallao, and Silvia and Zenaida Castellanos.

Also survived by 6 grandchildren and 8 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

Mass Saturday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City, NJ

 

Rodriguez, Rita of West New York

Passed away on December 27, 2017

Born in Trinidad, Cuba

Survived by her sons Andy and Adrian

Viewing Friday 1-3 PM

 

 

Rodriguez, Ivette of North Bergen

Passed away on December 26, 2017

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by her sons Luis Guell and Rigoberto Rodriguez and grandson

Damon Rodriguez

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:30 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Camejo, Oralia M. of Guttenberg

Passed away on December 25, 2017

Born in Moron, Cuba

Survived by her husband Candido, her sons Ron and Oscar, her sister

Herminia Vazquez, and three grandchildren.

Viewing  Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Valdivia, Elsa of Union City

Passed away on December 24, 2017

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Odalys Diaz, her sons Davis, Pablo and

Carlos and her sister Fidelina Ariola. Also survived by 7 grand children and

2 great grandchildren

Viewing Wedneday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Borge, Marcos Gustavo of West New York

Passed away of December 22, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Amada, his daughters Ana Demeo, Maria Rizo and

Marisol Vega, his sisters, Paula Perez and Maria Graupera, and his brothers

Antonio and Jose. Also survived by 7 grandchildren.

Viewing Wednesday 12-2 PM

 

Gonzalez, Julia of Kearny

Passed away on December 22, 2017

Survived by her daughers Clara Gonzalez and Grace Hassard-Brown

Viewing Wednesday 6-9 PM

 

Bonet, Mercedes of Union City

Passed away on December 22, 2017

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Survived by her husband Horacio, and son Jose A.

Services were private

 

Valdes, Estrella of West New York

Passed away on December 21, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Mass Thursday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Moreno, Julian D. of Union City

Passed away on December 21, 2017

Born in Pedro Betancourt, Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his wife Margarita, his son Julian Alberto and his wife Dawn Reyes-Moreno,

His brothers Sergio and Raul, and his sisters Zeida and Neyda

Viewing Tuesday 4-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

In lieu of flower please make donations to the Alzheimer Foundation

 

Garcia, Luis of North Bergen

Passed away on December 20, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his brothers Pepe, Luciano, Gonzalo, and Ventura. His nieces

Maria, Mercedes, Gladys and Eloisa, and his grand nephews and nieces

David, Lucas, Bryan, Alexa, Nichole, and Veronica

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at. St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Rodriguez, Quintin of West New York

Passed away on December 14, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by his daughter Odalys R. Cabrera, his son Jesus, his brother

Serapio, and his sisters Elia Armas and Maria Rodriguez

Also survived by his grandchildren Olivia M., Jesenia, Benny, and Jesus

Viewing Sunday 7-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Roncagliolo, Jose of Union City

Passed away on December 14, 2017

Born in Lima, Peru

Survived by his wife Dora, his daughters Jaqueline, Jessica, and Jennifer,

And son Paul. Also survived by his grandchildren, Benjamin, Joshua, Anthony,

Alex, Isabella, Lena, Hayley, and Samantha

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Funeral Mass Saturday 10:00 AM at St. Rocco’s RCC, Union City, NJ

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Gonzalez, Pilar of West New York

Passed away on December 12, 2017

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her niece May Gonzalez and other newphews and nieces

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday morning 11:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Faist Rodriguez, Frances of Union City

Passed away on December 9, 2017

Born in Jersey City

Survived by her brother John and sisters Teri Scatina and Martha Faist

Viewing Saturday 12:00 – 3:00 PM

 

 

Garcia, Iris of West New York

Passed away on December 11, 2017

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services were private

 

Rojas, Eusebia of North Bergen

Passed away on December 7, 2017

Born in San Antonio de Rio Blanco, Cuba

Surived by her son Andres

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Mario M. of North Bergen

Passed away on December 4, 2017

Born in Meneses, Cuba

Survived by his wife Catalina “nee Fernandez”, his son Mario M. Rodriguez II,

his brothers Agustin and Daniel, his sisters Isel and Rosario, and his two grandchildren

Mario M. Rodriguez III, and Verika

Viewing Wednesay 6-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Vargas, Oliva of Secaucus

Passed away on December 2, 2017

Born in Gigante Huila, Colombia

Services were private

 

Gonzalez, Hortensia of Union City

Passed away on November 30, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Friday 2:00 PM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Mendoza, Ana Isel of North Bergen

Passed away on November 26, 2017

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by Mercedes Acosta

Viewing Thursday 2-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at Our Lady of Fatima, North Bergen

 

Arriola, Emilio German of Union City

Passed away on November 26, 2017

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Survived by his daughters Lisbeth, Ivette, and Barbara Arriola, his sons

Javier, Daniel, and Pablo, his sisters Elsa Valdivia and Fidelina Lopez.

Also survived by 10 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren.

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

 

Ramos, Clara A. Of Guttenberg

Passed away on November 26, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Iris and Lourdes Ramos and her sister Aleida Hernandez

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

 

Pereira, Jose of Union City

Passed away on November 26, 2017

Born in Santurces, PR

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Jesus of West New York

Passed away on November 23, 2017

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Castellanos, Silvina of West New York

Passed away on November 19, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Mirta Rodriguez, Ramona Bauta, Aleida Ramos,

Celina Sanchez, Zuraida Bacallao, and Silvia and Zenaida Castellanos.

Also survived by 6 grandchildren and 8 great grandchildren

Viewing Tuesday 4-6 PM

Mass Wednesday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City, NJ

 

Nuñez, Petra E. Of West New York

Passed away on November 17, 2017

Survived by her daughters Xiomara Fernandez and Norma Delgado.

Also by her grandchildren Adriel, Alexis, Daniel, and Michael

Viewing Saturday 9-10 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Cruz, Caridad of West New York

Passed away on November 15, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Services were private

 

Martinez, Albert of Union City

Passed away on November 15, 2017

Born in NYC

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum Saturday TBA

 

Dasilva, Alice of Montclair, formerly of Guttenberg and Brazil

Passed away on November 9, 2017

Born in Brazil

Survived by her daughter Alice Preuninger

Mass Tuesday 10:30 AM at Church of Immaculate Concepcion, Montclair

 

Martinez, Delia L. of West New York

Passed away on November 11, 2017

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by her sons Alejandor and his companion Dara Groff and

David and his wife Marilyn. Also survived by two sisters, Tina Ruiz and

Sofia Castillo, and two grandchildren, Ariana and Karina

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery, Fairview

 

Sanchez, Laudelina of Union City

Passed away on November 11, 2017

Born in Colon, Cuba

Survived by her sonAlberto Martin, her sister Olga Alvarez, and

grandson Alberto Martin.

Viewing Tuesday 11-12 noon

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Garcia, Jose E. Of West New York

Passed away on November 10, 2017

Born in Arroyo Blanco, Cuba

Survived by his sister Mirihan Velasco

Services were private

 

Jauregui, Lina M. of North Bergen

Passed away on November 9, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her son Hugo and 2 grandchildren

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Martinez, Humberto L. Of West New York

Passed away on November 7, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Evelyn ‘nee Santiago’ and his parents

Humberto and Lazara “nee Torres”

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

 

Borjas, Edita of Cambridge, MA

Passed away on October 31, 2017

Born in Cuba

Survived by her son George and his wife Jane, her sisters

Eugenia nd Elsa Diaz, and her grandchildren Sarah, Timothy and Rebecca

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Anthony’s RCC, Union City

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North Bergen

 

de la Paz, Ana Maria of Union City

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Lazaro Lino

Viewing Monday 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

 

Rodriguez, Armando Sergio of Union City

Passed away on November 2, 2017

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Survived by his wife Doris, his sons Sergio A and wife Jennifer,

Pedro A. and his wife Mayrelis, Felix Gosse and his companion

Kevin Perez, and Armando A. Rodriguez

Also survived by 6 grandchildren and his two dogs.

 

Yolanda Rojas of West New York

Passed away on November 1, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her husband Jose, her daughter Mercedes Rojas, her grandchildren

Lauren Lima and Olivia Lima and their father Frank

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Valdes, Perla of Union City

Passed away on October 29, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her daughters Margarita and Carmen Valdes and her brother

Alberto Morgan

Vieiwing Wednesday 10:00 to 1:00 PM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery, North bergen

 

Sanchez, Rene de Jesus of Union City

Passed away on October 25, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Survived by his wife Marta, her daughters Marta Miranda and her husband Victor,

Ileana Liloia and her husband Tony, and her son Rene and his wife Ana.

Also survived by 7 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild.

Services were private.

 

Viteri, Nelly of Weehawken

Passed away on October 25, 2017

Born in Vinces, Ecuador

Survived by her daughter Judith Hernandez and her son Kleber Viteri.

Also survived by 5 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren

Viewing Friday 6-9 PM

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Rodriguez, Emilio A. Of West New York

Passed away on October 18, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by his wife Dolores, his sons Armando and his wife Sonia and

Emilio and his wife Leslie. Also survived by his grandchildren Armando,

Tiffany, Nicholas, Cesar, and Sergio

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Alvarez, Elia of North Bergen, NJ

Passed away on October 19, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Marta Lorenzo and her husband Nestor and her son

Marcos and his wife Diana. Also survived by her grandchildren, Derek, Adrian,

Gabriel, Leslie,and Jovan and many brothers and sisters.

Viewing Friday 12-1PM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Flaumanis, Ondina of Jackson Heights, Queens, NY

Passed away on October 18, 2017

Born in San Pedro de Macoris, DR

Services were Friday 11:00 AM

 

Gomez, Lylia DDS of New York City

Passed way on October 14, 2017

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Mass Saturday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Interment at Grove Church Cemetery

 

Guirado, Teresa M. of Cliffside Park

Passed away on October 13, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Survived by her children Peter Fernández and Milayos Perez and

Her granchidren Jarrod Ruiz and Peter and Michael Fernandez

Viewing Monday 9-10:30 AM

Mass at  11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

 

Colom, Isabel Maria of Miami, Fla. Formerly of Ridgefield, NJ

Passed away on October 14, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Survived by her son Francisco and his wife Nieves and her daughter

Zita Colom. Also survived by her grandchildren Cristina and Francisco Colom and

Robert Milian. She was also predeceased by her twin sister Maria Isabel Hernandez and

15 other brothers and sisters.

Viewing Friday 10-12 noon

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Ramirez, Rene F. Of Guttenberg, NJ

Passed away on October 9, 2017

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Survived by his son Rene A. his sister Romelia Pestana,

his granddaughter Kristina and great grandson Grayson

 

Gonzalez, Rolando of West New York

Passed away on October 7, 2017

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Survived by his wife Elia “nee Tornet’ and her children

Lourdes and Roland Gonzalez

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Ana Maria of West New York

Passed away on October 6, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Survived by her husband Epifanio

Services Wednesday 12:00 noon

Interment at Weehawken Cemetery

 

Velazquez, Blanca Rosa of New York City

Passed away on October 5, 2017

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Mass Tuesday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment St. Raymond’s Cemetery, Bronx, NY

Survived by her daughter Sandra Paz and her husband Carlos, her

son Jose Velazquez, her sisters Micaela Alonso and Elena Medina and

her granddaughter Natalie

 

Serrano, Josefina I. of West New York

Passed away on September 29, 2017

Born in Tuinucu, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 5-8 PM

Mass Monday 9:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by her nieces Maria Marti and her husband Carlos E.,

Nadine Thys and her husband Robert, and her nephew

Jose Serrano and his wife Lydia. Also survived by her grand nieces

Rebecca, Andrea, Barbara, Jessica, and Leslie

 

Columbie, Piedad of Union City

Passed away on September 28, 2017

Born in Banes, Cuba

Viewing Monday 9-11 AM

Mass 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Predeceased by her husband Luis.

Survived by her daughters Piedad Ferrara, Milagros Contreras and Carolina Meneses.

Also survived by her sisters Lourdes Vazques and Isabel Escalante and

her grandchildren Duarte Contreras Jr., and Luis, Pedro, and Rosa Carolina Meneses, and her

great grandchildren Alvaro, Cristina, Susana, Javier, Sofia, Laura and Franco.

 

 

D’Amelio, Irene of Hoboken

Passed away on September 27, 2017

Born in Newark, NJ

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 9:30 AM at the funeral home

Entombment Holy Cross Mausoleum, North Arlington

Predeceased by her husband Salvatore and son Salvatore, Jr. Survived by her

daughter Francine D’Amelio Miller, her son Francesco D’Amelio and his wife Marilyn,

his daughter in law Mari Frances. Also survived by her brother Philip Schilare, her

grandchildren Janine D’Amelio Miller, MD and her husband Shane Cummings, MD,

Francesca D’Amelio Johnson and her husband Matthew, Marisa D’Amelio Vera and her

husband Nelson Vera, Cynthia D’Amelio, D.C., Morgan D’Amelio Miller,

Salvatore D’Amelio and his wife Sidnie, and Mikeala D’Amelio.

Also survived by her great-grandchildren Avelina, Sebastian, Luciana,  Malena and Eleanora

 

Cintra, Victoria, of North Bergen

Passed away on September 26, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Mass Saturday 11:30 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades

Survived by her daughter Magaly Viñas and her husband Jorge,

her grandchildren Jorge Jesus and Leslie Viñas and Iliana Jimenez, and

her great-grandchildren Ivanna and Fernando III Jimenez, Luis Menendez, and

Sabrina and Justin Viñas.

 

Tejeda, Jose of West New York

Passed away on September 26, 2017

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Mass at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades TBA

 

Barreto, Jose of West New York

Passed away on September 26, 2017

Born in Esperanza, Cuba

Services were private

 

Jorge, Ela of North Bergen

Passed away on September 26, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services were private

 

Benitez, Andrea of North Bergen

Passed away on September 24, 2017

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Services were private

 

Lopez, Erasmo J. Of West New York

Passed away on September 23, 2017

Born in Los Palos, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by his son Erasmo Jesus, his daughters

Eleine Gonzalez and Aline Lopez, his brother Israel,

His niece Lilibeth Alvarez-Santos, and his grandchildren

Anthony, Savanah Ala, and Daniel and Ariah Liberti

 

Fernandez, Eloina of Union City

Passed away on September 23, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 10-1 PM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived her brother Tomas Fernandez, and her sisters

Aurelia and Aurora Mendez and Estevina Perez

 

Galarza, Maria Isabel of Davie Florida formerly of Union City

Passed away on September 20, 2017

Born in Marianao, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Mass Monday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her mother Maria Fernandez, her daughter 

Gricel Galarza and her son Andrew

 

 

Bellocq, Catalina E. of North Bergen

Passed away on September 16, 2017

Born in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Mary RCC, West New York

Survived by her sister Ruth Santiago and her brothers

Luis and Eduardo Bellocq

 

Rodriguez, Roque of Union City

Passed away on September 12, 2017

Born in Camaguey but lived in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Saturday 9-11 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

 

Fuentes, Rita of Union City

Passed away on September 11, 2017

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Mass Thursday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her niece Ana Sinagra and newphew Publio Teurbe-Tolon

 

Fuentes, Raquel of Orange City, NJ

Passed away on September 9, 2017

Born in La Rioja, Argentina

Viewing Thursday 10-12 noon

Survived by her sister Martha Yrigoy

 

Martinez, Argentina of Union City

Passed away on September 10, 2017

Born in Santiago DR

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Survived by her husband Abraham, her daughter Hilda, her sons

Lenny and his wife Cynthia and Rafael and his wife Darlene.

Also survived by his niece Mirna Pluyer, 8 grand children and 2 great grandchildren

 

Valera, Maria of Guttenberg

Passed away on September 7, 2017

Born in Puerto Plata, DR

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 10:00 AM

Survived by her husband Luis, her children Luis and Rita Valero and Maribel Acevedo.

Also survived by 9 grandchildren.

 

de Armas, Oswaldo of North Bergen

Passed away on September 3, 2017

Born in Colon, Cuba

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Paulina of West New York

Passed away on 8/31/2017

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Services were private

 

Coro Lacoste, Adelina of West New York

Passed away on August 29, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Funeral service Friday 9:00 AM

Survived by her daughter, Lourdes Diaz-Coro, and two nieces,

Carmen Beltra and Nidia Olivera

 

Rodriguez, Avelina of Union City

Passed away on August 28, 2017

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Survived by her daughter Sylvia Alfonso

 

Montenegro, Claudina of Union City

Passed away on August 27, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 10-12 PM

Survived by her friends Perla and Margarita Valdes

 

Rodriguez, Ana Rosa of Cliffside Park, NJ

Passed away on August 23, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 4-7 PM

Mass Friday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by her husband Caritino, her daughter Fatima, and her sister Ela.

 

Fundichely, Maria Elena of Bayonne

Passed away on August 20, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Interment at Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by her daughters Ivis Fundichely and Lisel Fundichely-Cox and her son

Juan. Also survived by her sister Yolanda Villafuente, her grandchildren David, Eloise and

Justin and great grand daughter Jazlynn.

 

Hagerty, Thomas J. of Guttenberg

Passed away on August 11, 2017

Born in Massachusetts

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Religious services at 7:30 PM

Survived by his companion, Paulo R. Gomez, his sons Thomas A., Michael,

Andrew, and Stephen and his daughter Catherine. Also survived by 10 grandchildren.

 

Mandado, Maria M. of Tampa, Fla, formerly of Union City, NJ

Passed away on August 7, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Viewing Monday 12:00 – 1:00 PM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by her daughters Maria Eugenia and Maria de los Angeles, her

sister in law Eugenia and her husband Antoliano and five grandchildren

 

Garcia, Gudelia of North Bergen, NJ

Passed away on August 9, 2017

Born in Marti, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Survived by her daughter Maria C. Garcia, her grandchildren

Nirio and his wife Cindy, Carina Garcia and her husband Alfredo Torrado,

And her great grandchildren, Nidio, Lucas, Paloma and Violeta

 

Cura, Armando of Union City

Passed away on August 8, 2017

Born in Cifuentes, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 10-12 noon

Survived by his wife Virginia, his daughters Sady, Marisol, and Xonia, his brothers

Alfredo and Miguel, his sisters Zenaida and Silvia and six grandchildren.

 

 

Rivas, Maria “Titi” of Jersey City

Passed away on August 7, 2017

Born in La Vega, D.R.

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Mass Wednesday 10:00 AM at St. Anthony RCC, Union City

Survived by her sons Julio and Cesar, her daughters, Angelica Brito and

Aniana Tapia. Also survived by many grandchildren and great grandchildren.

 

 

Perez-Ginarte, Juan E. of West New York

Passed away on August 4, 2017

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Viewing Monday after 9:30 AM

Mass Monday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment at Fairview Cemetery, Fairview, NJ

Survived by his wife Maria M. “nee Bauta”, his daughters Gertrudis and Estela,

and his brother Oreste. Also survived by 2 grandchildren, one great grandchild and

many nephews and nieces.

 

 

Garcia, Julio of Guttenberg

Passed away on July 27, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Friday 1-3 PM

 

Gonzalez, Aida of North Bergen

Passed away on July 26, 2017

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Survived by her husband Adolfo and daughter Arlene Gil.

Services were private

 

Zepeda, Maria E. of West New York

Passed away on July 25, 2017

Born in Santiago, Chile

Services were private

 

Vazquez, Carmen of Union City

Passed away on July 21, 2017

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at Holy Family RCC, Union City

Survived by her son Raymond, daughters Maria Cassens and

Elizabeth Bonaventura, brother Javier and sister Gisela.

Also survived by 9 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren.

 

Azel, Aydee of Union City

Passed away on July 21, 2017

Born in Santa Clara, Cuba

Services were private

 

Won, Daisy of North Bergen

Passed away on July 20, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 2-6 PM

Survived by her son Rene and his wife Angela, her son Luis

and his companion Bill, and her sister Maria Teresa. Also survived

by her grandchildren, Jennifer, Christopher, and Rene, Jr.

 

Toranzo, Manuel of Union City

Passed away on July 19, 2017

Born in Oriente, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by his wife Maria, his son Joel and his wife Helen and his

granchildren Michael and Brandon

 

Gonzalez, Alfredo of Haskell, NJ formerly of West New York

Passed away on July 11, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 9-11 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by his daughter Lydia Molina

 

Vidal, Francisco of West New York

Passed away on July 10, 2017

Born in Camajuani, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 6-9 PM

Services Friday 10:00 AM

Survived by his nephew Rudy Vazquez

 

Ramirez, Casimiro of Union City

Passed away on July 9, 2017

Born in Santo Domingo, DR

Services Monday 11:00 AM

Survived by his wife Lucia

 

Escalona, Fe of Bronx

Passed away on July 6, 2017

Born in Puerto Padre, Cuba

Services Wednesday 11:00 AM

Interment St. Raymond Cemetery, Bronx, NY

 

Estrada, Mario of Union City

Passed away on July 7, 2017

Born in Camaguey, Cuba

Services were private

 

Cabrera, Esteban of Weehawken

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Saturday 8-11 AM

Interment at Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

 

Marquez, Horacio A. of Union City

Passed away on July 6, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 4-8 PM

Entombment Monday 10:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by his son Horacio Jr. and his wife Louise and his daughter

Norma Lescaille and her husband Pedro. Also survived by his grandchildren

Lissette and Robert Anthony

 

Macias, Maria M. of North Arlington, NJ

Passed away on July 5, 2017

Born in Rodas, Las Villa, Cuba

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Funeral in Florida

Survived by her children, Sixto L. and his wife Dora, Jaime B. and his wife Maryanna,

Mario A. and his wife Ruth. Her grandchildren, Jacqueline, Lissette, Mario, Stephanie,

Jaime, Jacob, Joshua, and Isaiah. And her great grandchildren, Ryan, Antonio, Graciela,

Olivia, Malina, Mario and Patricia.

 

Cañarte, Gregoria Girona of Union City

Passed away on July 1, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 10-12 PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by her husband Guillermo and daughter Liz

 

Estrems, Fernando of Fort Lee formerly of North Bergen

Passed away on June 30, 2017

Born in Santo Domingo, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 5-9 pm

Mass Monday 9:30 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by his wife Candi, his son Fernando and his wife Marilyn, his

step children Tony and Nati, his brothers Ricardo and Roberto, his sisters,

Gisela and Nancy. Also survived by his grandchildren, Sophee, Emme, Evan,

Alex, Victoria, and Tatiana.

 

Lopez, Ismael of Union City

Passed away on June 30, 2017

Born in Adjunta, Puerto Rico

Services were private

 

Rodriguez, Pablo of Jersey

Passed away on June 24, 2017

Born in Jersey City

Viewing Friday 9-11 AM

Survived by his parents, Raul and Mirma

Interment at Arlington Cemetery, Kearny

 

Cabada, Carmen of West New York

Passed away on June 26, 2017

Born in Pontevedra Spain but lived most of her life in Marianao, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Survived by her nieces Mercedes Cabezas and Maria Napoles

 

Martinez, Emelina of Union City

Passed away on June 25, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Survived by her son Edecio G. Martinez and her daughter Aurora Llerena.

Also survived by her grandchildren, Michael Palomino, Edecio A. Martinez, and

Anneris Halady and her great-grandchildren Vivian and Audrey Halady.

 

Bardinas, Maria of Union City

Passed away on June 26, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Survived by her sons Pablo and Berny, his grandchildren Paul, Daniel,

Iliana and Alberto. Also survived by 8 great grandchildren

 

Perez, Orlando of North Bergen

Passed away on June 23, 2017

Born in Medellin, Colombia

Services were private

 

Cabriales, Amy E. Of Hoboken

Passed away on 6/20/2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Survived by her daughters, Maria Hernandez, Daisy Martinez, Melba Haddak, and her son

Antonio Espinosa. Also survived by 12 grandchildren and 20 great grandchildren

 

Garcia, Isabel of West New York

Passed away on June 19, 2017

Born in Cabaiguan but lived in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 4-9 PM

Survived by her daughter, Cristina, her sons Julio Cesar, Jose Angel, and Antonio (Mickey)

Also survived by 7 grandchildren and 6 great grandchildren

 

Arena, Alejandra of West New York

Passed away on June 17, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services Thursday 1:00 PM

Survived by her son Radame Perez

 

Alvarez, Candelaria of Union City

Passed away on June 17, 2017

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Funeral Tuesday 11:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by his sons Moises and Nachor, his daughters Zilpa Rizzo and Rachael Alvarez,

his brothers Pepe, Frank, and Manolo and his sisters Yeya,Raquel, Ana and Tita.

Also survived by 11 grandchildren

 

Betancourt, Mario of Union City

Passed away on June 16, 2017

Born in New York City

Viewing Monday 7-9 PM

 

Santamaria, Robertina of North Bergen

Passed away on June 15, 2017

Born in Cardenas, Cuba

Viewing 9:00 AM Thursday till departure for church.

Mass Thursday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen, NJ

Survived by his sons Antonio and his wife Tonya, and Robert and his wife Maria.

and predeceased by her husband Roberto and  daughter Maria Laura Vargas.

Also survived by 4 grandchildren, Jessica, Alex, Veronica, and Dominic and

3 great grandchildren, Jasmin, Adrianna, and Madelyn

 

Rodriguez, Elvia of Ridgefield, NJ

Passed away on June 15, 2017

Born in Zulueta , Cuba

Mass Monday 11:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment at Maple Grove Park Cemetery, Hackensack, NJ

Survived by her daughter Elvia Carbo

In lieu of flowers, please make donations to the

Alzheimer’s Foundation of America

322 Eight Avenue, 7th. Floor, NY, NY 10001 www.alzfdn.org

 

Martinez, Elpidio of West New York

Passed away on June 15, 2017

Born in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Services Monday 9:00 AM

Survived by his sons Abel and Carlos and daughters Mirtha Martinez and Martha Iris Osorio.

Also survived by his brother Hector and 7 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild

 

 

Lorenzo, Jorge of Clinton NJ

Passed away on June 15, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Viewing Friday 9-11 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by his sister Daisy Losito

 

 

Schaten, Harry of West New York

Passed away on June 13, 2017

Born in Brooklyn, NY

Survived by his friend Demetrio Alfonso

 

Ajuis, Juan  of North Bergen

Passed away on June 5, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

 

Perez, Rodolfo of Union City

Passed away on May 29, 2017

Born in Artemisa, Cuba

Survived by his mother, Gloria Mosquera, his sister Gladys and his brothers

Jose Manuel and Jose Noel

 

Lopez, Agustina Carmen of Union City

Passed away on May 29, 2017

Born in Pueblo Viejo, Cuba and also lived in Trinidad and Placetas

Viewing Friday 8:00 to 10:30 AM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her daughter, Isabel Galindo and her husband Rigoberto,

her grandchildren Pedro Martin and his wife Nicole Roberts and Felix Martin and his wife Vanessa

Also survived by her great-grandchildren Dahlia and Lola Josephine

 

 

Hernandez, Isaac J. Of Rutherford, formerly of Union City

Passed away on May 29, 2017

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by his parents Manolo and Gladys, his children, Christopher, Isaac Jr. Emanuel and Amanda,

and his brothers Manny and Richard.

Instead of flowers, please make contributions to a cancer organization of your choosing.

 

Olivera, Margarita of Union City

Passed away on May 25, 2017

Born in Guanes, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her daughter Teresita Olivera

 

Gonzalez, Aracelio of Cliffside Park, formerly of Union City

Passed away on May 23, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

He was co-owner of Union City Building Supplies

Viewing Friday 4-9 PM

Entombment Saturday at Fairview Mausoleum, Fairview

Survived by his wife Gladys “nee Medin”, his daughters Laura and Denise and son Allen.

Also survived by his brothers Miguel and Gustavo and his grandchildren, Cooper, Jack, Olivia and Victoria

 

Oliveras, Luis of Guttenberg

Passed away on May 19, 2017

Born in Ciales, Puerto Rico

Viewing Saturday 12-3 PM

Survived by his wife Carmen Padro, his daughter Carmen Jackson and her husband Kareem, his brothers Angel Luis,

Angel Manuel, Toñin, and Jose, and sisters Teresa, Hilda and Gladys. Also survived by five grandchildren and six great grandchildren.

 

Aguero, Gertudis of West New York

Passed away on May 18, 2017

Born in Isla de Pino, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 10-11 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by her son Ranulfo, her sister Ana Perez, and her grandchildren,

Ray, Marissa, and Raelyn

 

Lafuente, Elia Codina of Fairfield, formerly of West New York

Passed away on May 18, 2017

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 4-9 PM

Mass Monday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment at Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by her daughters, Carmen Lafuente and Ana Elia Borges, her sons

Manuel, Miguel, and Ramon, and her brother Americo Codina.

Also survived by seven grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren.

 

 

Santalo, Elvira of North Bergen

Passed away on May 15, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Mass Thursday 8:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

Survived by her daughter, Elvira Lopez, grandchildren, Carlos and Daniel

and great grandchildren Gabriel and Nataniel

 

Martinez, Hilario formerly of Union City

Passed away on May 15, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 6-9 PM

Mass Thursday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Interment at Holy Name Cemetery, Jersey City

Survived by his niece Lilliam Diaz

 

Alvarez, Francisca of Fairview

Passed away on May 13, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Entombment Tuesday 9:30 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by her daughters Blanca Milan and Elena Fernandez, her brother

Jesus, her sisters Regina, Cristina, Luisa, Raquel, Caridad, Orlita, Nora, Norma, Sonia, Rosita, and Emerita.

Also survived by her grandchildren Anthony, David, Michael, Steven, Jonathan, and Daniel and her great grandchildren

Aiden, Logan, Abby, and Luciano

 

Plasencia, Yolanda of Fort Lee

Passed away on May 12, 2017

Born in La Habana, but lived most of her life in Placetas, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at Holy Family RCC, Union City

Entombment at Fairview Mausoleum

Survived by her husband Roberto, son Roberto A. and daughter Maria B. Plasencia

Also survived by her grandchildren Roberto, Eric, Mark, Natalia, Olivia, Amanda, and Marco

and her great grandchild Rodrigo.

 

Rodriguez, Jesus of West New York

Passed away on May 7, 2017

Born in Yabucoa, Puerto Rico

Viewing Friday 9-11 AM

 

Herrera Torres, Aramis of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Services Wednesday 11:00 AM

Interment Flower Hill Cemetery, North Bergen

 

 

Bueno, Elia C. Of Lincoln Park, formerly of West New York

Passed away on May 6, 2017

Born in Palma Soriano, Cuba

Mass Tuesday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC

Survived by her son Sergio and his wife Odalys and their daughter Melissa

 

Vargas, Soledad “nee Orozco” of Union City

Passed away on May 2, 2017

Born in Costa Rica

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Services Friday morning TBA

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Predeceased by her daughter Diana who passed away March 28, 2017.

Survived by her son Alex, and daughter Ana Vargas Lopez. Also survived by

her brother Oscar and sisters Flor Maria, Luz Maria, Rosa Maria, Lidia Josefa,

Teresa, Evelia, Carmen, and Alicia

 

 

Gomez, Angel of Union City

Passed away on April 30, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Services were private

Survived by his son Angel.

 

Santana, Pedro of West New York

Passed away on April 29, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by his daughters, Marilyn Borrajo, Raquel Rodriguez, Bertha Morguida,

and Ana Luisa, Mercedes and Arelys Santana. Also survived by his son Pedro,

20 grandchildren and 9 great grandchildren

 

Penton, Florencio of Union City

Passed away on April 27, 2017

Born in Fomento, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Mass Saturday 9:00 AM at Our Lady of Libera RCC, West New York

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

Predeceased by his wife Nieves. Survived by his wife Isabel and son

Kevin and his wife Dorla and their son Ciprian. Also survived by his brothers

Agustin, Tomas, Pedro, and Felipe and his sister Argelia

 

Jusino, Maria of Union City

Passed away on April 25, 2017

Born in San German, Puerto Rico

Viewing Wednesday 4-9 PM

Entombment Thursday at Fairview Mausoleum, TBA

Survived by her daughters, Natacha Aemkapung and Biana Rios, her son

Raymond Rios, her granddaughter Danica and her companion Desiderio Suarez

 

Colon, Berta “nee Bauza” of Brooklyn, NY

Passed away on April 17, 2017

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 6-9 PM

Survived by her sons Rafael and his wife Laxy and Saul. Also survived by

her brother Crecencio and her granddaughter Samantha

 

Rodriguez, Maria C. Of Union City

Passed away on April 16, 2017

Born in Falla, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 5-9 PM

Services Wednesday morning TBA

Survived by her son Eneldo Diaz and his grandchildren

Eduardo, Alain, Lisabeth, Mary, and Briana

 

 

Evangelio Felix Otero, age 88 died at approximately 4:30 a.m. on Saturday, April 15th, 2017.   His wife and daughter were by his side when he passed away at Palisades Medical Center.  He is survived by his wife Nelia Otero who resides in Guttenberg, NJ, his son Celso Otero who resides in Florida, his daughter Maira Echevarria of Guttenberg, NJ, his sister Ondina Ledo, four grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.  He was born to Maria Fuentes and Celso Otero from Asturias, Spain and was the youngest of six siblings.  He was born on March 30th, 1929 in Union de Reyes, Cuba.  He married Nelia Talavera on April 16, 1955, settled in Havana, Cuba, and would have celebrated his 62nd wedding anniversary Easter Sunday.  He moved his family from Cuba to Spain in 1970 and later settled in Union City, NJ.  Evangelio had a dry cleaning business in Cuba and worked for many years at the Broadway Sandwich Shop in Union City until he retired in 1994.  He loved family gatherings and enjoyed his early retirement years traveling with his wife.  Evangelio was a loving husband, father and grandfather who was kind and generous to everyone he met. 

 

Viewing and wake service will take place on Monday, April 17th from 4 - 9:00 p.m. at Morgado Funeral Home located at 525 45th St. Union City, NJ.  The funeral and entombment will take place on Tuesday, April 18th starting at 1:00 p.m. at Flower Hill Mausoleum at 5433 John F. Kennedy Blvd., North Bergen, NJ. 

 

In lieu of flowers please consider donating to Otero ALZ Memorial Fund.  The Alzheimer’s Association web site link is: http://www.alz.org/join_the_cause_donate.asp 

 

Campos, Carmen “nee Carrillo” of Manalapan formerly of West New York

Passed away on April 13, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Mass Tuesday 11:00 AM at St.Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her daughter Luz Maria Alfonso and her husband Lazaro, her granddaughters

Elizabeth, Allyson, and Katelyn, her sister Gloria Perez, and niece Gloria Perez-Bosak

 

Rodriguez, Agustin of West New York

Passed away on April 13, 2017

Born in San Jose de las Lajas, Cuba

Viewing Monday 5-9 PM

Services Tuesday 9:30 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by his wife Marta and daughter Martha Molfetas and her husband Harry

In lieu of flowers, please make donations to the American Heart Association

 

Quintana, Pedro of West New York

Passed away on April 11, 2017

Born in Quemado de Guines, Cuba

Services Thursday 12:00 noon

Interment Weehawken Cemetery

Survived by his wife Concepcion and brother Alberto

 

Montano, Hector O., of West New York

Passed away on April 8, 2017

Born in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Services Wednesday 2:00 PM at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by Efigenia Gomez and Rolando Montano

 

Cruz, Serafin of Union City

Passed away on April 7, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum.

Survived by his wife Caridad “Vazquez”, his son Serafin, his daughters

Maria Elena Rodriguez and Mini Diaz, 8 grandchildren and 9 great granchildren

 

Consuegra, Osmany of Union City

Passed away on April 6, 2017

Born in Moron, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Survived by his wife Loania, children Osmany, Narmy Diaz, Dargi Cordero,

Darna Lopez, and Lisisbell Consuegra. Also survived by his brother Hector and sister

Mercedes and four grandchildren.

 

Torres, Manuel of West New York

Passed away on April 6, 2017

Born in Sagua la Grande, Cuba

Services Friday 2:00 PM at funeral home

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by his sister Caridad

 

Linares, Josefa of North Bergen

Passed away on April 5, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Services Saturday 11:00 AM

Survived by her son Amaury, his grandchildren, Amaury, Erik, Kevin, and Andy

Also survived by 5 great grandchildren

 

Bonshoms, Jose S. of West New York

Passed away on April 4, 2017

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Services Friday 11:00 AM at Flower Hill Mausoleum

 

Herrera, Leonardo of North Bergen

Passed away on April 3, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday morning 10:00 AM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by his sons Enrique and Juan Carlos, his brother Luis and his sister Zenaida

Also survived by four grandchildren

 

Torres, Federico of North Bergen

Passed away on March 29, 2017

Born in Ciego de Avila, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 3-7 PM

Survived by his son and grandsons.

In lieu of flowers please make donations to animallifesavers.org or

St. Jude Children's Research Hospital or any of the Cleft Palate organizations like

smiletrain.org, operationsmile.org, LittleBabyFace.org

 

Baro, Ambrosio O. of Union City

Passed away on March 28, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Mass will be Saturday at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City TBA

 

Fernandez, Eneida “nee  Corzo” of Union City

Passed away on March 27, 2017

Born in Las Villas, Cuba

Mass will be Friday 5:30 PM at Holy Family RCC

 

Alum, Rolando PhD, of West New York

Passed away on March 27, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Mass Friday 10:15 AM at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, West New York

Survived by his sons Roland and Luis

 

Vargas, Diana of North Bergen

Passed away on March 28, 2017

Born in North Bergen

Viewing Wednesday 3-9 PM

Services Thursday 10:00 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by her mother, Soledad, her sister Ana Vargas Lopez and her husband Carlos and brother

Alex and his wife Jennifer. Also survived by her nephews and nieces Destiny, Breana, Lucas, and Jayden

 

Penton, Pilar “nee Guerra” of North Bergen

Passed away on March 27, 2017

Born in Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:15 at St. Joseph’s of the Palisades RCC, WNY

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by her daughters Maria Font, Pilar Pena-Penton, and Angela Ferrer Penton

Also survived by 8 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren.

 

Roque, Evangelina ‘nee Romeo” of Union City

Passed away on March 26, 2017

Born in Remedios, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 10-11 AM

Interment Grove Church Cemetery

Survived by her daughter Eva Thompson and husband Michael and

three grandchildren Cristina, Jonathan, and Jesse

 

Cairo, Mirta “nee del Valle” of Union City

Passed away on March 25, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Tuesday 4-9 PM

Burial will be in Miami on Friday TBA

Survived by her husband Raul, sons Rene and Raulito and his wife Coralia.

Also survived by her sister Rosa Florez and grandchildren Andres and Jose Manuel

 

Lopez, Arquimedes of Hoboken

Passed away on March 24, 2017

Born in Guantanamo, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 3-9 PM

Services Monday morning 10:00 AM

Interment Weehawken Cemetery, North Bergen

Survived by his wife Maria Caridad “nee Soler”, his daughter

Lourdes, his sons Alexis and Alberto and his sister, Luzbertha.

Also survived by his grandchildren Krystal, Chantal, Christopher, and Andrew

 

Ginart, Orestes E. of West New York

Passed away on March 15, 2017

Born in Matanzas, Cuba

Viewing Friday 11-1PM

Interment Fairview Cemetery

Survived by his son Orestes C.

 

Fernandez, Manuel E. of West New York

Passed away on March 12, 2017

Born in Manzanillo, Cuba

Services were private

 

Valdes, Magdalena of Fairview

Passed away on March 10, 2017

Born in Pinar del Rio, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 5-9 PM

Services Monday morning 10:00 AM

Entombment Flower Hill Mausoleum, North Bergen

Survived by her nieces, Susan McBrien, Bianca Romero and Lucy Martin

 

Llerena, Delfina of West New York

Passed away on March 7, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday 10:00 AM

Survived by her son Ignacio and daughters Maria Paz and Virginia Dominguez.

Also survived by her sister Dalia Mesa and grandchildren Gabriel, Adrian, Andrew,

Richard, and Christian

 

Valdivia-Salvador, Rita of Union City

Passed away on March 7, 2017

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Viewing Thursday 4-9 PM

Mass Friday 11:00 AM at Holy Family RCC

Survived by her father Luis Valdivia, her husband Felix, her children

Michael and Stephanie, and her sisters Ana and Lazarita

 

del Bosque, Ramon of West New York

Passed away on March 6, 2017

Born in Santiago de Cuba

Services were private

 

Hickey, Debra of Jersey City

Passed away on March 3, 2017

Born in Jersey City, NJ

Services were private

 

Voicu, Constanta of North Bergen

Passed away on March 6, 2017

Born in Vasilati, Romania

Viewing Wednesday 5-9 PM

Services Thursday 11:00 AM

Survived by her son Michael and his wife Nancy

 

Araujo, Armando Nelson of Ridgefield, Park, NJ

Passed away on February 28, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Survived by his wife Marcia I. “nee Lopez”, his daughter

Chambeli and grandchildren Shanelly and Malena.

Also survived by his brother Jose Luis and sisters Estela and Adela Gonzalez

 

Rodriguez Zamora, Ana Rosa of Union City

Passed away on February 27, 2017

Born in Moron, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 10-12 noon

Survived by her son George and grandson George T. McReynolds,

and two sisters Alba Pila and Haydee Rodriguez.

Also survived by her nephews, Frank and Alejandro, and nieces,

Ana Isabel and Maria Caridad

 

Gonzalez, Arnaldo of Union City

Passed away on February 27, 2017

Born in Quemado de Guines, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday 6-9 PM

Survived by his sons Carlos, Arnaldo Jr, and Jorge Luis,

Also survived by his grandchildren Carlos, Manuel and Janelis

and one brother and four sisters..

 

Acosta, Edilberto of North Bergen

Passed away on February 26, 2017

Born in Victoria de las Tunas, Cuba

Viewing Wednesday morning 10-1 PM

Survived by his wife Maria, his sons Jose and his wife Diana and Carlos and his wife Caroline,

And his daughter Maria del Carmen. Also survived by his brother Emilio, and seven

grandchildren Eloy, Eddie, Javier, Carlos, Adrian, Lisa and Isabel

 

Hernandez, Maria A. “nee Causo” of Union City, NJ

Passed away on February 24, 2017

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Viewing Sunday 4-7 PM

Mass Monday 9:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, U.C.

Interment at Fairview Cemetery

Survived by her daughters Maria Monnerat and her husband Tom,

Ina Martin and her husband Alonso, and her son Rafael and his wife Elena.

Also survived by her sister Lucy Payne and her grandchildren Lourdes, Alex,

Cristina, Bryan, Daniel, Vicky and Lauren and great grandchild Rafi.

 

Brito, Lorenzo of West New York

Passed away on February 23, 2017

Born in La Habana, Cuba

Viewing Friday 5-9 PM

Services Saturday at 10:30 AM

Entombment at Flower Hill Mausoleum

Survived by his wife Josefa “nee Hernandez, his daughter

Milady Brutofsky and her husband Robert, and his grandchildren

Cayleen and Christian. Also survived by his sister Mercedes and

his dear friends Maria and Michael.

 

Fabre, Nieves “nee Carrabeo” of North Bergen, NJ

Passed away on February 21, 2017

Born in Cienfuegos, Cuba

Viewing Thursday 5-9 PM

Mass Friday 10:00 AM at St. Augustine’s RCC, Union City

Survived by her husband George, his son George and his wife Jessica,

and her daughter Maritza de la Sota. Also survived by his grandchildren

Jeanette, Georgie, Elizabeth, Katherine, Sophia and Angelo, and her

great grandchildren Aliette, and Nolan. Also by many brothers and sisters.

 

Schroeder, Barbara of Bayonne, NJ

Passed away on February 20, 2017

Born in Hoboken, NJ

Viewing Thursday 6-9 PM

Survived by his daughter Audra and sons Dale, Don and Lou.